Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBVISPRIV1
Viner Super Prestige SRAM Rival 1 Cyclocross Bike Viner Super Prestige SRAM Rival 1 Cyclocross Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 5 - 9 Working Days
From £1,199.99
£100.00/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

Viner's top of the range full carbon DCX cyclocross bike has been designed with the same frame technology as their UCI race winning Mitus 0.6 road frameset. Fitted with SRAM Rival1 HRD the DCX is ready to be raced hard.

  • Full carbon cyclocross frameset
  • SRAM Rival1 HRD disc brake groupset
  • Wheelset: Vision team 30 Disc
  • Selcof / San Marco finishing kit
  • Weight: approximately 8.7 kg
Full Description

Description

With a name like Super Prestige you could be forgiven for thinking that this might be a steel framed CX bike- you couldn't be more wrong. It's a handmade, full carbon, disc compatible CX frameset, built to Viner's typical exacting standards.

Viner have a rich cycling heritage that covers, road, track and cyclocross racing and their Super Prestige DCX carbon cyclocross bike is the latest addition to their line-up. Built for tackling anything you dare throw at it the Super Prestige is serious about getting dirty. It has race ready geometry that simply soaks up rough terrain and frame design features that help you get maximum power down through your tyres.

Massive, box section chainstays and an Edge-To-Edge BB shell and BB30 bottom bracket provide a rock solid platform for maximum pedalling efficiency. Narrow seat stays add a touch of vertical compliance to smooth out rough surfaces and they're shaped to give huge amounts of tyre and mud clearance. A tapered, oversized head tube and straight blade fork combine with a through axle drop-out design to create a precisely tracking front end that goes exactly where you point it even through the rough stuff.

Hand built in Toray T800 carbon fibre with an exacting attention to detail, the Super Prestige DCX frameset is created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology. Main tube frame junctions are laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould and helps to eliminate wrinkles on the inside of the frame to deliver stronger, lighter frames. The DCX is a technical tour de force that handles like a dream.

Of course any bike is only as good as its groupset and finishing kit so weve selected a top drawer component selection. Shifting and braking duties are taken care of by SRAMs Rival HRD shifters and disc brakes. With perfect lever modulation and precise easy shifts SRAM Rival1 is tough to beat. Drivetrain duties are handled by the 1X version of SRAM Rival with a wide range 11-36 rear cassette long body rear mech and single front Narrow/Wide  chainring working together to give you all the gear range youll ever need and helping to ensure you never throw another chain no matter how muddy things get. Force1 is a cyclocross riders dream, if youve not upgraded to a 1x drivetrain now is the time to make the move.

Wheelset: Vision team 30 Disc are exceptionally solid wheels, perfect for competitive Cross Country, Cyclocross or general road riding. Based on our best selling 700c road wheel they come with an 11 speed capable rear hub so you have maximum options in what rear cassette you chose to run. The freehub is built with a steel body to handle the stresses of hardcore riding. With 4 oversized bearings in each rear hub, 2 in the hub shell and 2 supporting the freehub, it's unlikely that you'll need to take a look inside them any time soon. These amazing parts combine together create an outstanding wheelset, ready to battle any terrain!

Step up your game this season and upgrade to the Viner Super Prestige.

Buying two bikes for Cross Season? Give us a call to make sure we give you the best deal

Please Note: As the Wheels on this bike are fully hand built there may be a slight delay to the usual build queue

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Headset FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm
Rear Mech SRAM Rival 1 Rear Mech / Long Cage
Seatclamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm
Seatpost Kalloy Uno Seatpost / 27.2mm / Black
Shifter/ Brake Left SRAM Rival 1 HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left Front (No Shifter) / 1900mm / 20PP
Shifter/ Brake Right SRAM Rival 11 HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Rear Shifter / 1900mm / 20PP
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Schwalbe Rocket Ron 700c Wired Tyre / 35mm / Black
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 33-37mm / Presta 48mm  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  
Wheel Pair Clement Ushuaia Wheelset 700c 6 Bolt  

Key features

Viner Super Prestige
Full carbon cyclocross frameset created using the same EPS-Inside frame technology as the UCI race winning Viner Mitus 0.6. Lightweight, durable and incredibly agile the Super Prestige is perfect for aggressive CX riding
SRAM Rival HRD Groupset
SRAM's Rival HRD groupset delivers the amazing braking performance of hydraulic disc brakes with almost no weight penalty
WTB i19 Selcof Wheelset
We've paired up WTB's lightweight, 700c, i19 rim with our incredible, 12mm thru-axle, Selcof hubs in a hand-built wheelset of incomparable quality and performance.
Direct To Customer
We supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry

Super Prestige

  S/500mmM/520mmL/540mmXL/560mm
AHead Angle70.571.071.572.0
BHeadtube Length (mm)115125135145
CTop Tube Length, C-C (mm)516526536552
DSeat Tube Angle (mm)7574.57473.5
ESeat Tube Length C-C500520540560
FChain Stay Length (mm)425425425425
GBB Drop (mm)53.055.055.057.0
IStack (mm)523536547561
JReach (mm)375377379386

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Medium (52cm) Orange Medium (52cm) Orange £1,199.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £4.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £4.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £4.99 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Tan £7.99 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £5.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £7.99 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £7.99 i
Select
Selcof High Density EVA BartapeMulticolour £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Road Bar Strada Shallow Drop42cm | Polished Black | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
3T Ergonova Aluminium Drop Bar42cm £20.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £88.99 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £88.99 i
Pedals
Select
No Pedals Thanks  FREE
Select
Shimano M540 SPD PedalsSilver £34.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel £0.01 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £21.00 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £21.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £34.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Seatclamp
Select
Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp31.8 mm £2.01 i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up SeatclampNo Logo | 31.8mm £4.01 i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp31.8 mm  FREE i
Seatpost
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm £7.50 i
Select
Kalloy Uno Seatpost27.2mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Black Logo)27.2mm £12.99 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged AlloySeatpost27.2mm | Polished Black £17.49 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Schwalbe Rocket Ron 700c Wired Tyre35mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre35mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700x 35c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 35mm £10.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range