Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Fibonacci Sale Now On - Thousands of Items at Fibonacci Sale Prices
End of Summer Bike Clearance now on!
CBPXXLSRIV
Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 11 Hydraulic Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 11 Hydraulic Cyclocross Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,299.99
£108.33/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

Our most popular full carbon cyclocross bike is strong, fast and beautiful. Exceptional performance for cross racing, road riding, or exploring the trails.

  • Cross specific full carbon frame and fork
  • Groupset: SRAM Rival 11 HRD (22-speed) groupset with hydraulic disc brakes
  • Wheels: Gipiemme Roccia
  • Use: CX racing / road riding / trails / commuting
  • Weight: circa 9.2kg, based on size medium
Full Description

Finance Available

Pay over 12 or 24 months or with 0% interest free credit
Find out more about our Finance Options

Cycle to Work Options Available

Save up to 40% off your bike with Cycle to Work
Find out more about our Cycle To Work Options

Description

Cyclocross is growing fast. Drawn by the fun of the mud and the thrill of the racing, cyclists are taking to the 'cross course in droves. CX is a balance of speed and skill and the Planet X XLS is an eternal favourite of the scene, thanks to its contemporary and refined carbon chassis and race-tuned geometry. Whether youre looking to upgrade to carbon or discs, the XLS is the perfect place to start.

The XLS represents the evolution of technology within cyclocross, namely, the introduction of disc brakes. If you're a road rider that's never experienced disc stopping power, you'll be thrilled with their performance. No longer must you compromise on speed - on discs you can brake later into corners and shred mud like never before, as the discs stay clean. This performance increase is even more outstanding when coupled with the XLS' lightweight carbon frame and fork. We've cleverly flattened profile top-tube for comfy shouldering over the roughest off-road terrain, too. Theres big tyre clearance, too, to avoid mud clogging. With features like these, we've made sure the XLS is future-proof.

The XLS frame is beefed-up around the main frame joints for extra strength so it can easily handle the rough stuff. In fact, the XLS wants to be ridden hard, to show off how efficiently it transfers every watt of pedal-power into speed. Go on, drop the hammer, search for the limit, gap the field.

Of course, with a bike this tough, theres the added advantage of using it for multiple types of riding. Wash off the race mud and enjoy its versatility as a commuter or road bike. Put some slick-tyres in there for the weekend club run. The XLS is quickly gaining popularity for good reason!

Groupset: SRAM Rival 11 HRD groupset is well proven and is the perfect groupset to help you venture off-road. Gear shifts are crisp and precise and with a compact double ring chainset you get wide-ratio gearing to tackle any climb. To keep everything under control on the descents, Rival's HRD hydraulic disc brakes offer massive stopping power and refined lever modulation in any weather conditions. Rival 11 HRD is also amazing value for money, easily outshining its competitors in the field.

Wheelset: Gipiemme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on our touring bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is the perfect inexpensive do it all 700c wheelset.

Finishing Kit: weve capped this bike build off with high quality finishing kit from Italian aces San Marco and our own Planet X pro range. With a combined package of this quality, you're getting a truly excellent bike and amazing value for money.

Please note: black frame colour finish consists of clear gloss lacquer over raw carbon, so you can see the beauty of the carbon weave!

Video Review from A1 Coaching

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake/ Shifter Left SRAM Rival 11 HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left Front Shifter / 1900mm / 20PP
Brake/ Shifter Right SRAM Rival 11 HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Rear Shifter / 900mm / 20PP
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Rival 11 Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Front Mech SRAM Rival 11 Front Mech / 34.9mm Band On
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Headset Selcof Headset / Tapered 1 1/8th" - 1.5 Integrated
Rear Mech SRAM Rival 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Seatclamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre / 32mm / Black
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Frame Spare Planet X Front Mech Roller  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 33-37mm / Presta 48mm  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  

Key features

XLS Carbon Frameset
Hand built carbon frameset with a full carbon fork. With tight frame angles and predictable light steering the XLS is the perfect frame for a muddy Sunday CX racing or for everyday adventure riding
SRAM Rival HRD Groupset
SRAM's Rival HRD groupset delivers the amazing braking performance of hydraulic disc brakes with almost no weight penalty
WTB i19 Selcof Wheelset
We've paired up WTB's lightweight, 700c, i19 rim with our incredible, 12mm thru-axle, Selcof hubs in a hand-built wheelset of incomparable quality and performance.
Direct To Customer
We supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  51545759
Head Angle (°)A71.272.372.572.7
Head Tube (mm)B120133147162
Effective TT (mm)C516535555568
Seat Angle (°)D74.473.973.573
Seat Tube C - T (mm)E510540570590
Chainstay (mm)F425425425425
BB Drop (mm)G60606060
Reach (mm) 370377391392
Stack (mm) 529546560575
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
51cm Flanders V2 51cm Flanders V2 £1,299.99 In Stock
51cm Stealth Black 51cm Stealth Black £1,299.99 In Stock
51cm Sky / Red 51cm Sky / Red £1,299.99 In Stock
54cm Flanders V2 54cm Flanders V2 £1,299.99 In Stock
54cm Sky / Red 54cm Sky / Red £1,299.99 In Stock
57cm Flanders V2 57cm Flanders V2 £1,299.99 In Stock
57cm Sky / Red 57cm Sky / Red £1,299.99 In Stock
59cm Flanders 59cm Flanders £1,299.99 In Stock
59cm Flanders V2 59cm Flanders V2 £1,299.99 In Stock
59cm Stealth Black 59cm Stealth Black £1,299.99 Sold Out
59cm Sky / Red 59cm Sky / Red £1,299.99 In Stock
51cm Black 51cm Black £1,299.99 In Stock
51cm Flanders 51cm Flanders £1,299.99 In Stock
54cm Black 54cm Black £1,299.99 In Stock
57cm Black 57cm Black £1,299.99 In Stock
57cm Flanders 57cm Flanders £1,299.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £2.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £4.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £6.99 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM Rival 11 Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 52-36T  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival 11 Chainset (No BB)175mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival 11 Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset57cm | Flanders V2  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Stealth Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset59cm | Flanders V2  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset54cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Flanders V2  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset59cm | Flanders  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset54cm | Flanders V2  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset59cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset57cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)51cm | Flanders  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Flanders  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)51cm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)54cm | Black  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £149.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £149.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £149.98 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco ERA Start Up SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Ponza SaddleCromo Steel | Black £9.98 i
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £19.98 i
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack £24.98 i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £24.98 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £24.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team SaddleCromMo Rails | Black £29.98 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £29.98 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £39.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus Team Edition SaddleBlack £59.98 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £79.98 i
Seatclamp
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm £9.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £39.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Hutchinson Top Slick 2 Protect'air Wired Tyre700c | 32mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Continental Sport Contact II 700c Wired TyreBlack | 32mm  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre32mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700 x 32c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 32mm £10.00 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset24/28H | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £130.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsSilver £29.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Shoes Poorly fitting shoes are not only uncomfortable but can cause serious injury - Treat your feet to a new pair of our best value shoes
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 39 | White and Black £59.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range