Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXXLAAPEX1
Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Wednesday 4th of September.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you
From £899.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
In stock

The XLA is designed to design deliver 95% of the performance of our incredible full-carbon XLS cyclocross bikes, but at a fraction of the price. Pairing a carbon bladed fork with a double butted hydroformed 6061-T6 alloy frame has helped keep both the weight and price down. There's no other cyclocross bike that we've ridden that offers so much performance for so little money.

  • 6061-T6 alloy frame and carbon bladed fork
  • Massive mud clearance
  • SRAM Apex1 hydraulic groupset
  • Special Edition Handbuilt Gipiemme Rocky's wheelset
  • Weight: c 9.4kg Full Description

Description

The new aluminium framed XLA provides poised performance with nimble handling, impressive traction for powering up the inclines and will give you the confidence you need to push, further, harder and faster to take on the competition. Sure, a full carbon frameset weighs a little less but if you're looking for the sweet spot in price performance this is it.

Designed around a carbon bladed fork with generous mud clearance, built to take powerful hydraulic disk brakes and able to work with 1X or multi-chainring drivetrains the XLA is the perfect Cyclocross bike for any rider looking to get the very best value for money. You'll probably like it so much that you'll start riding it into work every day- we did!

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cutting edge off-road technology to the mid-level CX bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new places to ride.

Wheelset: Gipiemme Rocky's Disk Built for road and off-road use this hand built version of the Gipemme Roccia is supremely versatile, perfect for our commuting , Gravel and cyclocross builds. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is a great do it all 700c / 29er wheelset. We've made this wheelset even better by hand building them, better than a machine built wheel these will roll and roll.

Buy the SRAM Apex1 hydraulic disk equipped XLA aluminium framed cyclocross bike if you're looking for maximum mud crushing performance but don't want to break the bank

Please Note: All customizable options are fitted in house during the build process by our trained mechanics.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebar Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem / 90 mm / Polished Black / 6 degrees / 31.8 mm Clamp
Tyres Clement Strada USH Tyre 700c / Wire Bead / 32mm / Black / 60TPI
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Inner Tube Vavert 700c Inner Tube (UNBOXED WORKSHOP PACK ) / 25-32mm / Presta / 60mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Head Set On-One Spacer Set 20+15+10+5 / 1 1/8 inch / Black  
Head Set Selcof Black Top Cap And Star Nut  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Brake spare Jobsworth 6 Bolt Disc Brake Rotor V2 160mm  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 1600mm / 0IS  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I  

Key features

XLA Aluminium Cyclocross Frame, Carbon fork
Lightweight, double butted aluminium Cyclocross frame with a carbon bladed fork. The XLA offers serious money CX performance at sensible prices.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/490mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.374.373.573.0
E Seat Tube C-C (mm)490510530550
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack frame(mm)529555573592
J Reach frame (mm)385393400404
K Front Centre (mm)598605613623
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1014102110291039

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Belgium Blue Large Belgium Blue £899.99 In Stock
Large Fire Red Large Fire Red £899.99 In Stock
Medium Belgium Blue Medium Belgium Blue £899.99 In Stock
Medium Fire Red Medium Fire Red £899.99 In Stock
Small Belgium Blue Small Belgium Blue £899.99 In Stock
Small Fire Red Small Fire Red £899.99 In Stock
X-Large Belgium Blue X-Large Belgium Blue £899.99 In Stock
X-Large Fire Red X-Large Fire Red £899.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Corsa Bar TapeBlack £7.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £12.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £24.99 i
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetX-Large | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetMedium | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetSmall | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetLarge | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetSmall | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetLarge | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetX-Large | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FramesetMedium | Fire Red  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £69.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £69.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £19.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £39.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £39.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £39.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £39.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem130mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem120mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem70mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Red/Black | 17 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem140mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Tyres
Select
Clement Strada USH Tyre 700cWire Bead | 32mm | Black | 60TPI  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Cross XG Pro II Folding Tyre700c | Black | 33-622 £30.00 i
Select
Vittoria Cross XL Pro Tyre700c | Black | Folding | 33mm £30.00 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR x 135mm | Shimano 11 Speed £200.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
VP-R73 Look Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Chromoly Pedals with Walkable Cleats61200 | Black £99.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Stainless Pedals with Walkable Cleats61100 | Black £139.99 i
Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £49.99 i

Rest of range