Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
20% off Tyres, (excluding Tubulars), Tubes, Tools, Clothing, Lights, Trainers & Eyewear - Use Code PRAUTUMN1720 at Checkout - Ends 17/09
CBPXXLAAPEX1
Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off
£83.33/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

The XLA is designed to design deliver 95% of the performance of our incredible full-carbon XLS cyclocross bikes, but at a fraction of the price. Pairing a carbon bladed fork with a double butted hydroformed 6061-T6 alloy frame has helped keep both the weight and price down. There's no other cyclocross bike that we've ridden that offers so much performance for so little money.

  • 6061-T6 alloy frame and carbon bladed fork
  • Massive mud clearance
  • SRAM Apex1 hydraulic groupset
  • Gipiemme Roccia 29" wheelset Full Description

Description

The new aluminium framed XLA provides poised performance with nimble handling, impressive traction for powering up the inclines and will give you the confidence you need to push, further, harder and faster to take on the competition. Sure, a full carbon frameset weighs a little less but if you're looking for the sweet spot in price performance this is it.

Designed around a carbon bladed fork with generous mud clearance, built to take powerful hydraulic disk brakes and able to work with 1X or multi-chainring drivetrains the XLA is the perfect Cyclocross bike for any rider looking to get the very best value for money. You'll probably like it so much that you'll start riding it into work every day- we did!

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cutting edge off-road technology to the mid-level CX bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new places to ride.

Wheelset: Gipiemme Roccia Disk. Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it's equally at home on our cyclocross bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure bikes. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is the perfect do it all 700c wheelset.

Buy the SRAM Apex1 hydraulic disk equipped XLA aluminium framed cyclocross bike if you're looking for maximum mud crushing performance but don't want to break the bank

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Fork Planet X XLA Carbon Cyclocross Fork / Belgium Blue
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Shifter/ Brake Left SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I
Shifter/ Brake Right SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 900mm / 0IS
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Hutchinson Black Mamba CX Folding Tyre / 700c / 34mm / Black
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Inner Tube CST Road Inner Tube / 700c / 35 -43mm / Presta / 48mm  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / No Logo / 31.8mm  
Head Set NECO Top Cap And Star Nut  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160 mm / 6 Bolt  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Head Set FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm  

Key features

XLA Aluminium Cyclocross Frame, Carbon fork
Lightweight, double butted aluminium Cyclocross frame with a carbon bladed fork. The XLA offers serious money CX performance at sensible prices.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/49M/51L/53XL/55
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.374.373.573.0
E Seat Tube C-C (mm)492512532552
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack frame(mm)529555573592
J Reach frame (mm)385393400404
K Front Centre (mm)598605613623
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1014102110291039
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Belgium Blue Large Belgium Blue £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off In Stock
Large Fire Red Large Fire Red £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off In Stock
Medium Belgium Blue Medium Belgium Blue £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off In Stock
Medium Fire Red Medium Fire Red £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off In Stock
Small Fire Red Small Fire Red £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off Sold Out
X Large Belgium Blue X Large Belgium Blue £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off In Stock
X Large Fire Red X Large Fire Red £999.99 Was £1,099.99 9% off In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Handlebar TapeWhite £2.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapePink £4.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £8.00 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £11.00 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £21.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £16.49 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1130 Chain116 Links £10.00 i
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42t £130.00 i
Fork
Select
Planet X XLA Carbon Cyclocross ForkFire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Carbon Cyclocross ForkBelgium Blue  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameLarge | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameMedium | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameX Large | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameMedium | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameX Large | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameLarge | Fire Red  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £135.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar42cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Pedals
Select
No Pedals Thanks  FREE
Select
El Guapo Delgado Pro PedalBlack £49.99 i
Select
Shimano M540 SPD pedalSilver £49.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Ponza SaddleCromo Steel | Black  FREE i
Select
San Marco ERA Start Up SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Ischia SaddleCarbon Steel | Black  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team SaddleCromMo Rails | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia SL SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £39.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Hutchinson Top Slick 2 Protect'air Wired Tyre700c | 32mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Schwalbe Sammy Slick K Guard Wired Tyre700c | Black | 35 mm  FREE i
Select
Schwalbe Century Wired Tyre700x35mm | Black with Reflective Strip  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700x 35c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 35mm  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Black Mamba CX Folding Tyre700c | 34mm | Black  FREE i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset24/28H | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £120.00 i
Select
3T Discus C35 Pro Aluminium Clincher 700c Disc WheelsetCentre Lock | SRAM/Shimano 11 Speed £450.00 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range