Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXXLAAPEX1
Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike
Due In Soon
Current Build Queue: 5 - 7 Working Days
From £799.99
£66.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Due In Soon

The XLA is designed to design deliver 95% of the performance of our incredible full-carbon XLS cyclocross bikes, but at a fraction of the price. Pairing a carbon bladed fork with a double butted hydroformed 6061-T6 alloy frame has helped keep both the weight and price down. There's no other cyclocross bike that we've ridden that offers so much performance for so little money.

  • 6061-T6 alloy frame and carbon bladed fork
  • Massive mud clearance
  • SRAM Apex1 hydraulic groupset
  • Gipiemme Roccia 29" wheelset Full Description

Description

The new aluminium framed XLA provides poised performance with nimble handling, impressive traction for powering up the inclines and will give you the confidence you need to push, further, harder and faster to take on the competition. Sure, a full carbon frameset weighs a little less but if you're looking for the sweet spot in price performance this is it.

Designed around a carbon bladed fork with generous mud clearance, built to take powerful hydraulic disk brakes and able to work with 1X or multi-chainring drivetrains the XLA is the perfect Cyclocross bike for any rider looking to get the very best value for money. You'll probably like it so much that you'll start riding it into work every day- we did!

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cutting edge off-road technology to the mid-level CX bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new places to ride.

Wheelset: Gipiemme Roccia Disk. Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it's equally at home on our cyclocross bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure bikes. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is the perfect do it all 700c wheelset.

Buy the SRAM Apex1 hydraulic disk equipped XLA aluminium framed cyclocross bike if you're looking for maximum mud crushing performance but don't want to break the bank

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle San Marco ERA Start Saddle / Black
Seatpost Kalloy Uno Seatpost / 27.2mm / Black
Shifter/ Brake Left SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I
Shifter/ Brake Right SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 1600mm / 0IS
Stem Selcof KA05 Aluminium Stem / 31.8mm / 110mm / Black
Tyres Vittoria Adventure III Wired 700C Tyre / 32mm / Black Reflective
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 33-37mm / Presta 48mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set NECO Top Cap And Star Nut  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / No Logo / 31.8mm  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  
Head Set FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm  
Fork Planet X XLA Carbon Cyclocross Fork / Belgium Blue  

Key features

XLA Aluminium Cyclocross Frame, Carbon fork
Lightweight, double butted aluminium Cyclocross frame with a carbon bladed fork. The XLA offers serious money CX performance at sensible prices.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/49M/51L/53XL/55
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.374.373.573.0
E Seat Tube C-C (mm)492512532552
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack frame(mm)529555573592
J Reach frame (mm)385393400404
K Front Centre (mm)598605613623
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1014102110291039
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Belgium Blue Large Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 09/07/2018
Medium Belgium Blue Medium Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 09/07/2018
Small Belgium Blue Small Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 09/07/2018
X Large Belgium Blue X Large Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 09/07/2018
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £7.98 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £8.00 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £11.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £11.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £5.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £12.50 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Tan £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof High Density EVA BartapeMulticolour £12.50 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageRed £1.00 i
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageClear £1.00 i
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageBlack £1.00 i
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageWhite £1.00 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42t £70.00 i
Select
SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42T £150.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameLarge | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameX Large | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameSmall | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross FrameMedium | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Road Bar Strada Shallow Drop42cm | Polished Black | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
3T Ergonova Aluminium Drop Bar38cm £37.00 i
Select
3T Ergonova Aluminium Drop Bar42cm £37.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Pedals
Select
No Pedals Thanks  FREE
Select
Shimano M540 SPD PedalsSilver £39.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco ERA Start SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Selle Regale Dynamic SaddleManganese | White and Black £15.00 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £15.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £39.98 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £15.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | White £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Honey £40.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Honey £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | Black Rino £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Woven £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Honey £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Rhino £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Black Woven £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | White £40.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Black Woven £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Supercorsa RinoBlack £40.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £75.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm £7.50 i
Select
Kalloy Uno Seatpost27.2mm | Black  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Black Logo)27.2mm £9.98 i
Select
FSA Sl-280 Seatpost27.2mm | 350mm | Black £12.50 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged AlloySeatpost27.2mm | Polished Black £17.49 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof KA05 Aluminium Stem31.8mm | 110mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Adventure III Wired 700C Tyre32mm | Black Reflective  FREE i
Select
Continental Sport Contact II 700c Wired TyreBlack Reflective | 32mm £20.00 i
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre32mm | Black with Reflective Stripe £20.00 i
Select
Continental Sport Contact II 700c Wired TyreBlack | 32mm £20.00 i
Select
Panaracer Regacross Tyre700 | 33c | Black £49.96 i
Select
Panaracer Gravel King Mud Tyre700 | 33c | Black £49.96 i
Select
Panaracer Gravel King Mud Tyre700 | 33c | Brown £55.96 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing Sport Disc Clincher WheelsetQR Front | QR Rear Centre Lock | Shimano/SRAM 11 Speed £100.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £799.98 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range