Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Fibonacci Sale Now On - Thousands of Items at Fibonacci Sale Prices
End of Summer Bike Clearance now on!
CBPXTEMFOR22
Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 22 HDR Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 22 HDR
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,999.99 Was £2,499.99 20% off
£166.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • Carbon monocoque fork
  • SRAM Force 22 HDR Groupset
  • Vision Team 30 Disc Wheelset Full Description

Description

Titanium has a justly deserved reputation as a wonder material. No other metal matches it for strength-to-weight ratio and no carbon frame can beat it for durability and ride feel. It blends the low weight and efficiency of carbon with the handling feel of the best steel bikes. Titanium bikes always stand out from the crowd with looks and longevity that are peerless at any price; with a cast metal head badge and subtle brushed 'Invasion Stripe' detailing the Tempest is no exception. Everyone should have at least one titanium bike in their collection.

Created for Planet X by master frame builder Mark Reilly the Tempest was conceived as an adventure bike for ride-anywhere cyclists. Triple butted main tubes contribute to the Tempest's lightweight feel while carefully ovalized and tapered rear triangle tubes provide subtle vertical compliance that helps to smooth out the roughest trails. Ovalized seat and down tubes mate to a 68mm bottom bracket shell to provide a firm, responsive pedalling platform. With a slightly sloping top-tube, a relaxed riding position and mounts for mudguards and panniers the Tempest is perfect for epic adventures.

Groupset: SRAM Force 11 HRD hydraulic disc brake equipped groupset provide more stopping power than any rim brake, with zero rim wear to your precious wheels. With Force 11 (22-speed) you're sure of lightening quick gear shifts the moment the impulse takes you. Gear changes are crisp with SRAM Force - and a pure pleasure. SRAM's Yaw-equipped front mech provides flawless shifting between rings without ever needing to be trimmed. Its well known that SRAM groupsets weigh significantly less than the competition, and with carbon levers, crank arms and rear derailleur cage, Force 11 is no exception.

Hydraulic disc brakes come as standard on the Tempest and SRAM's Force HDR disc brakes are exceptional examples of the art. They provide fingertip control and impressive stopping power. We love them for their all-weather braking ability and the extra confidence this gives us on every ride. If you intend riding fully loaded with a rear rack and frame-mount bags then sure fire stopping power is a big plus.

Wheelset: Vision team 30 Disc are exceptionally solid wheels, perfect for competitive Cross Country, Cyclocross or general road riding. Based on our best selling 700c road wheel they come with an 11 speed capable rear hub so you have maximum options in what rear cassette you chose to run. The freehub is built with a steel body to handle the stresses of hardcore riding. With 4 oversized bearings in each rear hub, 2 in the hub shell and 2 supporting the freehub, it's unlikely that you'll need to take a look inside them any time soon. These amazing parts combine together create an outstanding wheelset, ready to battle any terrain!

Our Selcof Pro hub mixes, tool-free disassembly, CNC construction, Japanese sealed cartridge bearings and a 6-pawl ratchet system that delivers an incredible 72 points of engagement for instant pedal uptake. Weighing less and costing less than the UK's best selling hubs you'd be crazy to ride anything else.

With powerful hydraulic disc brakes, space for grippy 38mm tyres and plenty of UK mud the Tempest is all ready for your next epic cycling adventure. If you find that modern carbon bikes leave you cold, spread your wings and give the Tempest a try.

  • Headtube: Oversized straight
  • Fork: Length 370mm, Offset 43mm
  • Seatpost: 31.6mm
  • Cables: External
  • Bottle mounts: 2
  • Bottom bracket: 68mm BSA
  • Mudguard and panniers mounts 20kg max load.
  • Max tyre: 38mm (32mm with mudguards)
  • Brakes: Disc
  • Weight: Med

    Approximate Weight 9.9kg (Medium)

    NB: The Photos are as Examples as the Specification may change. Please see the full bike Specification table for the current build of this bike

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake/ Shifter Left SRAM Force 11 HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left Front Shifter / 1900mm / 20PP
Brake/ Shifter Right SRAM Force 11 HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Rear Shifter / 900mm / 20PP
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 52-36T
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Seatclamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre / 38mm / Black
Wheels Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset / 24/28H / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare Sram Disc Brake Mount Adaptor / Post mount to (20IS) / Single / No Bolts or Washers  
Frame Spare Planet X Mid Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Inner Tube Vavert 700c Inner Tube / 35-43mm / Presta / 40mm  
Wheel Spare Vision Axle Kit For 6 Bolt Disc Wheels / Metron 40 & Team 30 Front / 100x12mm  
Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Head Set FSA Orbit ITA Headset / 1.5" Lower With 1 1/8" Upper / Black / Lower External With Upper Integrated  
Fork Selcof Carbon Gravel Fork / Tapered / Matt Black / 12mm Thru Axle  

Key features

Handbuilt Titanium Gravel Frame
Triple butted 3 Al/2.5V titanium cyclocross frame, designed by master frame builder Mark Reilly exclusively for Planet X. Ready to take you on the wildest cycling adventures the Tempest is equipped for the wilderness
SRAM Force HRD Groupset
SRAM's Force HRD groupset delivers the amazing stopping power of hydraulic disc brakes along with 22 smooth shifting gears and race ready performance
Vision Team 30 Disc Wheelset
Disc version of our best selling 700c wheelset. The Vision Team 30 Disc wheels offer quick acceleration and sure footed responsiveness, it's the perfect choice for an entry level CX wheelset.

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/49cmM/52cmL/53XL/55
AHead Angle (degrees)71.572.573.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)124145155165
C Top Tube C-T Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.573.573.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)490520530550
F Chainstays (mm)427430430432
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack (mm)543579588599
J Reach (mm)378383394406
K Front Centre (mm)599602621632
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
M Trail (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1016102210421054
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Large £1,999.99 Was £2,499.99 20% off In Stock
Medium Medium £1,999.99 Was £2,499.99 20% off In Stock
X Large X Large £1,999.99 Was £2,499.99 20% off In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £2.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £4.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £6.99 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Frame
Select
Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road FrameLarge  FREE i
Select
Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road FrameX Large  FREE i
Select
Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road FrameMedium  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £149.98 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £149.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £149.98 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar42cm | Black | 31.8mm £149.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £149.98 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £149.98 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco ERA Start Up SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Ponza SaddleCromo Steel | Black £9.98 i
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £19.98 i
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack £24.98 i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £24.98 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £24.98 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £29.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team SaddleCromMo Rails | Black £29.98 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £39.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus Team Edition SaddleBlack £59.98 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £79.98 i
Seatclamp
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm £9.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £39.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre38mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Adventure Trail II TNT Tubless Ready 700c Tyre38mm | Black £10.00 i
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre38mm | Black £10.00 i
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700 x38c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 38mm £20.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

Lights If your commuting home from work or riding at dusk, a front light is essential to improve your visibility to other road users.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £5.00 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £34.99 i
Select
Look Keo 2 Max Cromo PedalsBlack £44.99 i
Select
Shimano 105 PD-5800 SPD-SL PedalsPair £89.99 i
Shoes Poorly fitting shoes are not only uncomfortable but can cause serious injury - Treat your feet to a new pair of our best value shoes
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 39 | White and Black £59.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range