Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXFMAPEX1
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 28th of March.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you
From £899.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
In stock

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T6 Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 Hydraulic
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts Full Description

Description

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset: Gipiemme Roccia Disk Built for road and off-road use the Gipemme Roccia is supremely versatile, perfect for our commuting , Gravel and cyclocross builds. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is a great do it all 700c / 29er wheelset.

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Please Note: All customisable options will be fitted by our trained mechanics.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebar Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Polished Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre / 38mm / Black with Reflective Stripe
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm  
Head Set FSA Top Cap And Star Nut  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage  
Head Set FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 1600mm / 0IS  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I  

Key features

Aluminium Gravel Adventure Frameset
With carbon bladed forks and a lightweight double butted 6061-T6 alloy frame the Full Monty is ready for anything. Mudguards, panniers, back country adventure or the daily commute. Go all the way with the Full Monty.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/500mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Midnight Blue Large Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
Large White and Celeste Large White and Celeste £899.99 In Stock
Medium Midnight Blue Medium Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
Medium White and Celeste Medium White and Celeste £899.99 In Stock
Small Midnight Blue Small Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
Small White and Celeste Small White and Celeste £899.99 Sold Out
X Large Midnight Blue X Large Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
X Large White and Celeste X Large White and Celeste £899.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlue £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £12.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £15.98 i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £17.98 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £24.99 i
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth £30.00 i
Select
SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetLarge | White and Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetSmall | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetLarge | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frameset (BBO)X Large | White and Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetMedium | White and Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetX-Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetMedium | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £109.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £109.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £109.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £19.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £19.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £59.99 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £45.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £59.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £59.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £60.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £60.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre38mm | Black with Reflective Stripe  FREE i
Select
Clement X'Plor MSO 700c Folding Gravel Tyre36mm | 60TPI £35.00 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR | Shimano 11 Speed £175.00 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR x 135mm | Shimano 11 Speed £200.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £750.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £24.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £24.99 i

Rest of range