Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXFMAPEX1
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Tuesday 23rd October .
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in th
From £799.99
12 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
In stock

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 Hydraulic
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts Full Description

Description

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset Roccia Equipe 700: Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on one of our XC race bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes- it even wouldn't be out of place on an RTD-80 disc brake equipped road bike or our London Road super commuter

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
brake/ Shifter Left SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I
brake/ Shifter Right SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 1600mm / 0IS
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebars Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar / 42cm
Headset Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre / 38mm / Black
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set Selcof Top Cap And Star Nut  
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Seat Clamp Zoom Alloy Bolt Up Black Seatclamp / 31.8mm (Suitable For Pro Carbon Evo)  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  

Key features

Aluminium Gravel Adventure Frameset
With carbon bladed forks and a lightweight double butted 6061-T6 alloy frame the Full Monty is ready for anything. Mudguards, panniers, back country adventure or the daily commute. Go all the way with the Full Monty.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/500mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Midnight Blue Large Midnight Blue £799.99 In Stock
Medium Midnight Blue Medium Midnight Blue £799.99 In Stock
Small Midnight Blue Small Midnight Blue £799.99 In Stock
X Large Midnight Blue X Large Midnight Blue £799.99 In Stock
X Large Midnight Blue X Large Midnight Blue £799.99 In Stock
X Large White and Celeste X Large White and Celeste £799.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar TapeDark Grey  FREE i
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £5.98 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £6.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £5.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £6.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
Cassette Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-42T  FREE i
Select
Sunrace CS MX8 11 Speed Cassette Silver11-42 £25.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42t £99.98 i
Select
SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth £30.00 i
Select
SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42T £180.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetMedium | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frameset (BBO)X Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetLarge | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetX-Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetSmall | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frameset (BBO)X Large | White and Celeste  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar40cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar44cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £85.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £85.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £95.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £95.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £95.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £29.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Honey £29.98 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | Black Rino £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor Supercorsa RinoBlack £39.98 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal Special Edition SaddleMicrofeel Blue £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | White £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Woven £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Rhino £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | White £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £49.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £69.98 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £75.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £99.98 i
Seatpost
Select
Kalloy Uno Seatpost27.2mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm £7.50 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged AlloySeatpost27.2mm | Polished Black £17.49 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £59.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £39.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof KA05 Aluminium Stem31.8mm | 110mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 120mm £30.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 110mm £30.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 100mm £30.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 90mm £30.00 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre38mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Terrene Elwood 700c Tyre40mm | Tough £49.96 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR | Shimano 11 Speed £150.00 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR x 135mm | Shimano 11 Speed £200.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £650.00 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range