Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
20% off Tyres, (excluding Tubulars), Tubes, Tools, Clothing, Lights, Trainers & Eyewear - Use Code PRAUTUMN1720 at Checkout - Ends 17/09
CBPXFMAPEX1
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,099.99
£91.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 Hydraulic
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts Full Description

Description

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset Roccia Equipe 700: Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on one of our XC race bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes- it even wouldn't be out of place on an RTD-80 disc brake equipped road bike or our London Road super commuter

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Fork Planet X The Full Monty Carbon Gravel Fork / Midnight Blue
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Headset Selcof Headset / Tapered 1 1/8" - 1.5
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Shifter/ Brake Left SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I
Shifter/ Brake Right SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 900mm / 0IS
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Challenge Gravel Grinder Comp Wired Clincher Tyre / 700c / Black / 38mm
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Frame Spare Planet X Mid Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Head Set FSA Top Cap And Star Nut  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Inner Tube CST Road Inner Tube / 700c / 35 -43mm / Presta / 48mm  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160 mm / 6 Bolt  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  

Key features

Aluminium Gravel Adventure Frameset
With carbon bladed forks and a lightweight double butted 6061-T6 alloy frame the Full Monty is ready for anything. Mudguards, panniers, back country adventure or the daily commute. Go all the way with the Full Monty.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/50M/51L/53XL/55
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large White and Celeste Large White and Celeste £1,099.99 In Stock
Small White and Celeste Small White and Celeste £1,099.99 In Stock
Large Midnight Blue Large Midnight Blue £1,099.99 In Stock
Medium Midnight Blue Medium Midnight Blue £1,099.99 In Stock
Medium White and Celeste Medium White and Celeste £1,099.99 In Stock
Small Midnight Blue Small Midnight Blue £1,099.99 In Stock
X Large Midnight Blue X Large Midnight Blue £1,099.99 In Stock
X Large White and Celeste X Large White and Celeste £1,099.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Handlebar TapeWhite £2.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapePink £4.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £8.00 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £11.00 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £21.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £16.49 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1130 Chain116 Links £10.00 i
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42t £130.00 i
Fork
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Carbon Gravel ForkWhite & Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Carbon Gravel ForkMidnight Blue  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FrameLarge | White & Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)X Large | White and Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Medium | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)X Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Small | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FrameSmall | White & Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Medium | White and Celeste  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £135.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar42cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Headset
Select
Selcof HeadsetTapered 1 1/8" - 1.5  FREE i
Select
FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ)Black | 9 mm £10.00 i
Pedals
Select
No Pedals Thanks  FREE
Select
El Guapo Delgado Pro PedalBlack £49.99 i
Select
Shimano M540 SPD pedalSilver £49.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £39.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Schwalbe Century Wired Tyre700x35mm | Black with Reflective Strip  FREE i
Select
Challenge Gravel Grinder Comp Wired Clincher Tyre700c | Black | 38mm  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700 x38c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 38mm £30.00 i
Select
Terrene Elwood 700c Tyre40mm | Tough £100.00 i
Select
Terrene Elwood 700c Tyre40mm | Light £100.00 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset24/28H | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £120.00 i
Select
3T Discus C35 Pro Aluminium Clincher 700c Disc WheelsetCentre Lock | SRAM/Shimano 11 Speed £450.00 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range