Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXFMAPEX1
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 5 - 7 Working Days
From £899.99
12 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
In stock

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 Hydraulic
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts Full Description

Description

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset Roccia Equipe 700: Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on one of our XC race bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes- it even wouldn't be out of place on an RTD-80 disc brake equipped road bike or our London Road super commuter

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Headset Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle San Marco ERA Start Saddle / Black
Seatpost Kalloy Uno Seatpost / 27.2mm / Black
shifter/ Brake Left SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I
shifter/ Brake Right SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 1600mm / 0IS
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre / 38mm / Black
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Head Set NECO Top Cap And Star Nut  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  
Fork Planet X The Full Monty Carbon Gravel Fork / Midnight Blue  

Key features

Aluminium Gravel Adventure Frameset
With carbon bladed forks and a lightweight double butted 6061-T6 alloy frame the Full Monty is ready for anything. Mudguards, panniers, back country adventure or the daily commute. Go all the way with the Full Monty.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/500mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Midnight Blue Large Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
Medium Midnight Blue Medium Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
Small Midnight Blue Small Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
X-Large Midnight Blue X-Large Midnight Blue £899.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £6.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £5.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £6.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £5.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £9.98 i
Select
Selcof High Density EVA BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Tan £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42t £69.98 i
Select
SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42T £150.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetMedium | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetLarge | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetX-Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetSmall | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Road Bar Strada Shallow Drop42cm | Polished Black | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
3T Ergonova Aluminium Drop Bar42cm £24.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Headset
Select
Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  FREE i
Select
FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ)Black | 9 mm  FREE i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco ERA Start SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £24.98 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £24.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor Supercorsa RinoBlack £39.98 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal Special Edition SaddleMicrofeel Blue £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.98 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £59.98 i
Seatpost
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm £7.50 i
Select
Kalloy Uno Seatpost27.2mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Black Logo)27.2mm £14.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged AlloySeatpost27.2mm | Polished Black £17.49 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre38mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Terrene Elwood 700c Tyre40mm | Tough £49.96 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £650.00 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range