Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXFMAPEX1
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 19th of September.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you
From £999.99
In stock

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T6 Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 Hydraulic
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts
  • Special Edition Handbuilt Gipiemme Rocky's wheelset Full Description

Description

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset: Gipiemme Roccia Disk Built for road and off-road use the Gipemme Roccia is supremely versatile, perfect for our commuting , Gravel and cyclocross builds. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is a great do it all 700c / 29er wheelset. We've made this wheelset even better by hand building them, better than a machine built wheel these will roll and roll.

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Please Note: All customisable options will be fitted by our trained mechanics.

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebar Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem / 90 mm / Polished Black / 6 degrees / 31.8 mm Clamp
Tyres Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre / 35mm / Black with Reflective Stripe
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set Selcof Black Top Cap And Star Nut  
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 1600mm / 0IS  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I  

Key features

Aluminium Gravel Adventure Frameset
With carbon bladed forks and a lightweight double butted 6061-T6 alloy frame the Full Monty is ready for anything. Mudguards, panniers, back country adventure or the daily commute. Go all the way with the Full Monty.
Sram Apex Groupset
Reliable, entry level 10 speed groupset from SRAM. Apex features trickle down technology and shares design features with SRAM's top groupsets.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/500mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Midnight Blue Large Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
Large White and Celeste Large White and Celeste £999.99 In Stock
Medium Midnight Blue Medium Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
Medium White and Celeste Medium White and Celeste £999.99 Sold Out
Small Midnight Blue Small Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
Small White and Celeste Small White and Celeste £999.99 Sold Out
X Large Midnight Blue X Large Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
X Large White and Celeste X Large White and Celeste £999.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Corsa Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £12.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £24.99 i
Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Mechanical Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetLarge | White and Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetSmall | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetLarge | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frameset (BBO)X Large | White and Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetX-Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FramesetMedium | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar40cm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar44cm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £19.99 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £39.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £39.99 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £39.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem130mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem100mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem120mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Red/Black | 17 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem140mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Tyres
Select
Continental Sport Contact II 700c Wired TyreBlack | 37mm £19.96 i
Select
Vittoria Revolution 700c Wired Tyre38mm | Black | Reflective £20.00 i
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre35mm | Black with Reflective Stripe  FREE i
Select
Clement X'Plor USH 700c TyreDual Compound | 35mm | Black | 120TPI £25.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £17.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £17.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £17.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £17.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £29.99 i

Rest of range