Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
End of Summer Bike Clearance now on!
CBOODEEDARGX1
On One DeeDar SRAM GX1 Mountain Bike On One DeeDar SRAM GX1 Mountain Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £999.99 Was £1,199.99 16% off
£83.33/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

The On-One DeeDar takes the 650b hardcore hardtail concept to the next level- It's the hooligan hardtail. Longer, lower and slack enough to tackle anything. Its what we wanted to ride, an Enduro sled, with a hardtail, made for dirty, bike riding fun.

  • Double butted cro-mo tubing, long low and slack
  • RockShox Yari RC 140mm
  • SRAM GX1 1x11 drivetrain
  • WTB i25 KOM, EL Guapo Pro hub 27.5" Wheelset Full Description

Description

Frame: We love uncomplicated, fuss free, fun-filled bikes at On-One, that's why we originally came up with the hardcore hardtail concept. Over the years, we've refined the theme through the 456, 456Evo and most recently the 45650b- now we've completely reimagined it with the DeeDar. Think what would happen if you took a modern full-suspension Enduro sled and got rid of all the complications to just leave the raw essence of what made it special. Well, we've done exactly that.

We've created a steel hardtail that mimics the modern progressive geometry seen on the most capable full-suspension bikes. We've gone long, with plenty of cockpit room but still allowing you to run a short stem. We've gone low, dropping the BB height for maximum stability and shortening the rear stays to give you a more playful ride. We've gone slack, tilting out the head angle to an awe-inspiring 65.5 degrees that simply eats up the trails and inspires huge confidence at speed when the path points downhill.

Weve fitted Stealth Dropper post routing because we know thats what you expect- because its what we expect too. The back end is designed just for 1X drivetrains, so weve been able to maximize the tyre clearance while still keeping the back end ultra short and playful. The rear drops are bolt in units as well. So youll be able to swap between different axle options once all this wheel standards nonsense settles down- we like 12x 142 for now so thats what you get out of the box.

Groupset: SRAM GX1 proves that SRAM have totally nailed 1X drivetrains and now we're ready to bring them to the masses. We've long been fans of the simpler one-up-front set-up, and this groupset manages to eliminate all those sore points that prevented previous perfection. Chain retention is faultless thanks to the X-Sync chainring; no more deflected chains, strong performance in muddy conditions - it's next level. Shifting is on-point and solid thanks to the horizontal parallelogram X-Horizon rear mech design. Doesn't mean much? Well, in performance terms it's faster, reduces shift force and does away with ghost shifting and chain slap, whilst increasing stability and precision across the entire range of the 10-42T cassette. This is pretty much the best VFM groupset available right now.

Wheelset: WTB i25 KOM, EL Guapo Pro hubs Naturally its a 27.5 wheeled bike, because thats the Goldilocks wheel size, not too small, not too big, but just right. We've paired up our stonking El Guapo Pro hubs with WTB's rowdy and wide i25 KOM rims. They're fast light and track straight and true, just right for smashing up your local trails and getting lairy at the bike park. Our El Guapo pro hubs pack in a six pawl, lightweight alloy freehub with near instant take up and 72 POE.

The DeeDar is finished off with a quality finishing kit including our own brand bars and stem and SRAM's Guide R hydraulic brakes.

Buy, ride, smile. It's that simple, it's how bikes should be.

Factory Jackson DeeDar Review

  • Weight:28.6lbs (Med)

    NB:There is a 50 up-charge for the Raw Burn colourscheme

The DEEDAR has been EN tested with forks up to 160mm in length. We do not recommend using forks longer with more than 160mm travel as this may void your warranty.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Front SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount
Brake Rear SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
Cassette SRAM XG1150 11 Speed Cassette / 10-42T
Chain SRAM PCX1 11 Speed Chain / 118 Links
Chainset Truvativ Descendant Direct Mount Chainset GXP / 170mm / 30 Tooth
Forks Rockshox Yari RC Solo Air 140mm Fork / Tapered / 27.5" x 15mm Thru / Diffusion Black / Crown Adjust
Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Grips / Black
Handlebars El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar / 31.8mm / Grey
Rear Mech SRAM GX1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle WTB Volt Saddle On-One Edition / Black
Seatclamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm
Seatpost On-One Seatpost Twelfty Sport MTB Seatpost- Black / 31.6mm
Shifter SRAM GX1 Trigger Shifter / 11 Speed / Right Hand / Black
Stem El Guapo Stallion Stem / 60mm / Grey
Tyre Front On-One Smorgasbord 650b Tubeless Ready Tyre / Trail Extreme / Folding / 60/42a / 27.5" x 2.25"
Tyre Rear On-One Smorgasbord 650b Tubeless Ready Tyre / Trail Extreme / Folding / 60/42a / 27.5" x 2.25"
Wheelset WTB ST I25 TCS Rim On El Guapo Rattlesnake Hubs / 27.5" / Front 15mm / Rear 142mm x 12mm Thru Axle / XD
Head Set FSA Top Cap And Star Nut  
Inner Tube Vavert 27.5" Inner Tube / 1.75" - 2.125" / Presta / 48mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Left  
Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Right  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm  
Head Set FSA Orbit ITA Headset / 1.5" Lower With 1 1/8" Upper / Black / Lower External With Upper Integrated  

Key features

SRAM GX1 Groupset
SRAM's new entry level 1X groupset is called GX1. It offers the smooth shifting, huge gear range, low weight and incredible chain retention ability of their more expensive groupsets but at a seriously competitive price point. This groupset is going to change everything!
DeeDar Hardtail Frame
Long, low and slack the DeeDar is ready for anything, it's the ultimate Hooligan Hardtail and simply built for fun. Agile and confidence inspiring it's ready to help you crush your favourite trails
WTB i23, Selcof Comp Hubs
Strong, lightweight WTB ST I23 rims have been paired with the El Guapo Comp hubs for an exceptionally reliable wheelset, ready for any off-road challenge ahead! First class quality throughout!
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52
AHead Angle (degrees)65.565.565.5
B Head Tube (mm)100110120
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)575600625
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)406444482
F Chainstays (mm)425425425
G BB Drop (mm)333333
I Stack (mm)589598607
J Reach (mm)394417439
L Fork Length (mm)524524524
M Trail (mm)444444
O Wheelbase (mm)110911351161
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
16 inch Matt Black 16 inch Matt Black £999.99 Was £1,199.99 16% off In Stock
16 inch Raw Burn 16 inch Raw Burn £999.99 Was £1,199.99 16% off In Stock
17 inch Matt Black 17 inch Matt Black £999.99 Was £1,199.99 16% off In Stock
19 inch Matt Black 19 inch Matt Black £999.99 Was £1,199.99 16% off In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £16.49 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Brake Front
Select
SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc BrakeFront | 900mm | Post Mount  FREE i
Select
SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc BrakeFront | 900mm | Post Mount 20mm Spacers  FREE i
Select
SRAM Guide RSC Hydraulic Disk BrakeFront | 900mm | Post Mount £45.00 i
Brake Rear
Select
SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc BrakeRear | 1600mm | 20 Post to IS  FREE i
Select
SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc BrakeRear | 1600mm | 20 Post to IS  FREE i
Select
SRAM Guide RSC Hydraulic Disk BrakeRear | 1600mm | 20 Post is IS £45.00 i
Cassette Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
SRAM XG1150 11 Speed Cassette10-42T  FREE i
Select
SRAM XG-1180 Cassette10-42T £93.00 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Select
SRAM PCX1 11 Speed Chain118 Links  FREE i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM NX GXP Chainset170mm | 32T  FREE i
Select
Truvativ Descendant Direct Mount Chainset GXP170mm | 32 Tooth  FREE i
Select
Truvativ Descendant Direct Mount Chainset GXP170mm | 30 Tooth  FREE i
Frame
Select
On-One DeeDar 27.5 Steel Hardtail Frame17 inch | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
On-One DeeDar 27.5 Steel Hardtail Frame16 inch | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
On-One DeeDar 27.5 Steel Hardtail Frame19 inch | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
On-One DeeDar 27.5 Steel Hardtail Frame16 inch | Raw Burn  FREE i
Grips
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam GripsBlack £3.00 i
Select
On-One Bob On Lock-On GripsBlack £5.00 i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Rifle Low Rise Handlebar31.8mm | 760mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar31.8mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | White | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Race Face Next Carbon 3/4" Riser HandlebarBlack and Grey | 725mm £35.01 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarHard | Black | 747mm £40.00 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarChewy | Black | 747mm £40.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £15.00 i
Seatclamp
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm £9.00 i
Seatpost
Select
On-One Seatpost Twelfty Sport MTB Seatpost- Black31.6mm  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo)31.6mm  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Black Logo)31.6mm £8.00 i
Select
On-One Twelfty MTB Seatpost31.6mm | Anodised Black £5.00 i
Select
Rockshox Reverb Stealth Dropper Seatpost31.6mm | 2000mm Right | 390mm | 125mm £188.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem60mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem70mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem90mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem50mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem80mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem100mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem70mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 45mm £10.00 i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 35mm £10.00 i
Select
El Guapo Corto Stem45mm | Black £8.00 i
Tyre Front
Select
Terrene Chunk 27.5" Tyre2.3" | Tough  FREE i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 60/42a | 27.5" x 2.25"  FREE i
Select
On-One Chunky Monkey 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 50/42a | 27.5" x 2.4" £6.00 i
Tyre Rear
Select
WTB Trail Boss Comp 27.5" TyreWire Bead | 2.25"  FREE i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 60/42a | 27.5" x 2.25"  FREE i

ebpChooseAccessories

Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Clear £5.00 i
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Black £7.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsSilver £29.99 i
Select
El Guapo Delgado Pro PedalBlack £49.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M8000 XC Race PedalsSPD £74.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M8020 SPD Trail PedalsBlack £74.99 i
Shock Pump
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Phaart Tommy Squeaker Shock Pump £14.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range