Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

S36

For Riding Down Hills

Overview

On-One S36 Downhill Bike

On-One S36 Downhill Mountain Bike

The S36 is for every rider who ever wanted a bike that they could ride downhill lap after lap, day after day and keep them smiling as they make their way back to the top.

Sheffield born and bred, the S36 name represents the postcode of our favourite 'Wharncouver' trails. We've tested it a trail centres, uplifts and downhill days all over the UK and now it's ready for your favourite trails.

Designed to be ridden downhill, fast, the S36 packs in 8" of progressively tuned suspension travel. With stable and slack geometry it tracks technical trails with ease and confidence, helping you to ride more laps and progress your riding.

Built to last with massive bearings, oversized bushings and huge frame gussets you can rely on the S36 to deliver the goods.

 

  • Progressive Geometry
  • Long Low Stable and Slack
  • 8" Suspension
  • 6061-T6 Heat treated Frame
  • Designed and Tested in Sheffield
  • 27.5" Wheels
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/15.5"M/16.5"L/17.5"
AHead Angle (degrees)63.063.063.0
B Head Tube (mm)105115115
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)576599619
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)70.870.870.8
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)400420440
F Chainstays (mm)435435435
G BB Drop (mm)101010
I Stack (mm)610619619
J Reach (mm)420440460
K Front Centre (mm)776801821
L Fork Length (mm)586586586
M Trail (mm)38388
O Wheelbase (mm)121112361256

Planet X

S36 range

From £1,799.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
On-One S36 27.5 SRAM GX1 DH Mountain Bike

S36 is the postcode area of Sheffield's infamous Wharncouver, the perfect place to session lap after lap on the man-made berms and bumps, tracks and jumps that criss-cross down the steep sided hills. It's also the name of our 8" travel bike.

  • 650b 8" travel Bike
  • SRAM GX1 DH groupset
  • BoXXer Charger RC, Kage RC suspension
  • Progressive geometry

From £299.99
On-One S36 27.5 Downhill Frame

S36 is the postcode area of Sheffield's infamous Wharncouver, the place where serious riders come to test their metal on the man-made berms and bumps, tracks and jump that criss-cross down the steep sided hills. It's also the name of our latest downhill bike.

  • Shock not included
  • Progressive long and slack geometry
  • 6061-T6 alloy frame
  • 8" rear travel
  • 650b wheel size

From £1,499.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
On-One S36 27.5 Downhill Bike Upgrade Bundle

Upgrade bundle for the S36 downhill bike. Grab our S36 frame, fork, shock and wheels bundle and swap the rest of the bits over from your old banger.

  • Frame, fork, wheels and shock bundle
  • Headset and crown reducer