Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

Planet X Tempest Ti Gravel

Titanium Gravel Bike

Overview

Planet X Tempest

The Planet X Tempest is our first dedicated, titanium Gravel Adventure bike. Handbuilt from 3Al/2.5V titanium it features generous tyre/mud clearances, disc brakes for ultimate stopping power and mudguard and pannier mounts that let you ride anywhere and explore everywhere.

Gravel Adventure bikes are packed with versatility, with larger grippier tyres and frame fit bags attached its an off-road mudhound, fit high volume, fast rolling touring tyres for a supremely capable workhorse or run it with slicks for some fast road riding. However and wherever you use your Tempest you are assured of a superbly handling, impeccably well-mannered bike that is simply a joy to ride.

 

  • Gravel Adventure Bike
  • Handmade 3Al/2.5V Titanium Frame
  • Carbon Monocoque Fork
  • Pannier & Mudguard Mounts
  • Generous tyre/Mud Clearance
  • Ride Anywhere, Explore Everywhere
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/490mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)110125155165
C Top Tube C-T Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.57473.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)490510530550
F Chainstays (mm)427430430432
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
- Standover (mm)720740760780
I Stack (mm)543579588599
J Reach (mm)378383394406
K Front Centre (mm)599602621632
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
M Trail (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1016102210421054

Planet X

Planet X Tempest Ti Gravel range

From £1,499.99
12 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Tempest V1 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 22 HDR 700C Wheel October Bike Sale
Limited Stock Available
Planet X Tempest V1 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 22 HDR 700C Wheel

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • Frameset is QR front and rear
  • Carbon monocoque fork
  • SRAM Force 22 HDR Groupset
  • Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c

From £1,999.99
12 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 1 HRD 650B Wheel SRAM Force 1
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 1 HRD 650B Wheel

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • Carbon monocoque fork
  • SRAM Force 1X HRD Groupset
  • Clement Ushuaia 650b Gravel adventure wheelset

From £1,799.99
12 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 1 HRD 700C Wheel SRAM Force 1
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Force 1 HRD 700C Wheel

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • Carbon monocoque fork
  • SRAM Force 1X HRD Groupset
  • Fulcrum Racing 700 Adventure wheelset

From £1,799.99
12 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Shimano Ultegra R8000 700C Wheel Shimano Ultegra R8000
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Shimano Ultegra R8000 700C Wheel

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • Carbon monocoque fork
  • Ultegra 8000 groupset
  • Avid BB5 mechanical disk brakes
  • Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Gravel Adventure Wheelset

From £1,599.99
12 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Rival 1 HRD 700C Wheel SRAM Force 1
Planet X Tempest V3 Titanium Gravel Road Bike Sram Rival 1 HRD 700C Wheel

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • Carbon monocoque fork
  • SRAM Rival 1X HRD Groupset
  • Fulcrum Racing Sport 700 Adventure wheelset