Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

Planet X Full Monty

Aluminium Framed Adventure Bikes

Overview

The Full Monty

The Full Monty is our first aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike. Like the Bish Bash Bosh the The Full Monty is ready to tackle any type of riding, from long cross-country adventures to backpacking across continents all the way down to weekend family rides and the daily commute. The Full Monty is designed for the adventurous cyclists who wants one bike that can simply do it all.

Designed with a carbon bladed fork with big tyre clearance and plenty of space for front and rear mudguards as well as rear pannier racks The Full Monty is the true pack-horse of the Planet X line-up. Built to take powerful hydraulic disk brakes and able to work with 1X or multi-chainring drivetrains there's nothing that The Full Monty can't tackle.

 

  • Aluminium Framed Adventure Bike
  • Pannier and Mudguard Mounts
  • Carbon Monocoque Bladed Fork
  • Generous Tyre/Mud Clearance
  • Agile Handling, Great Traction
  • Multiple Groupset Options
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/500mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047

Planet X

Planet X Full Monty range

SRAM Apex Hydraulic Edition

From £899.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Gravel Bike

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T6 Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 Hydraulic
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts

From £799.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Flat Bar Gravel Bike

Flat bar version of our aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T6 Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 mechanical disc brakes
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts

From £799.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Gravel Bike Limited Stock - Ready to Ship Today!
Planet X Full Monty SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Gravel Bike

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T6 Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 BB7 brakes
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts

From £999.99
10 - 36 monthly payments available
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Full Monty SL SRAM Rival 1 Gravel Bike Limited Stock - Ready to Ship Today!
Planet X Full Monty SL SRAM Rival 1 Gravel Bike

The Full Monty SL builds upon the strengths of our best-selling alloy framed Gravel adventure bike. We have revised the geometry for more comfort, finessed the tubing profiles to create a stiffer pedalling platform and improved the double butting of the 6061-T6 alloy frame to lighten it even further. What havent we changed? The fact that its still the best handling bike in its class and up to any expedition or adventure.

  • 6061-T6 double butted alloy frame
  • Carbon bladed fork
  • SRAM Rival1x Hydraulic groupset
  • Space for mudguard and Rack mounts
  • Gippemme Roccia Disc Wheelset
  • Weight: Circa 10.2kg (size medium)