Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

XLS

Ground Breaking Cyclocross Bikes

Overview

Ground Breaking Carbon Cyclocross Bikes

The XLS is our full-carbon cyclocross bike offering a heady mix of performance, versatility and toughness. With its super-durable frame, the XLS meets the demands of CX racers and recreational riders alike. Hand-crafted from high-quality Toray T700 carbon fibre, the XLS is both strong and light, allowing you to fly up the ascents and out-sprint your competitors in the field.

An oversized carbon fork and headtube smooth out the roughest terrain, so you can enjoy improved tracking - at last you can pick your line and stick to it! When it's time to dismount and 'shoulder' the bike over severe obstacles, the horizontal and comfortable profile top tube provides increased room within the front triangle.

Versatility is another area where the XLS shines. Fitted with knobblies, you have an off-road bike, but a quick swap to road slicks and suddenly you have a capable roadie, ideal for the club-run and commuting. Disc brakes deliver incredible stopping power in any weather conditions, so now the only question is, which colour are you gong to get?

 

  • Hand-Crafted from Toray T700 Carbon - Strong & Durable
  • Choice Of Groupsets & Custom Wheels
  • Reliable & Consistent Disc Brake Performance
  • Lightweight For Incredible Speed & Climbing
  • Ultimate Versatility - Off-Road Or On
  • Drop Bar & Flat Bar Options Available
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  51545759
Head Angle (°)A71.272.372.572.7
Head Tube (mm)B120133147162
Effective TT (mm)C516535555568
Seat Angle (°)D74.473.973.573
Seat Tube C - T (mm)E510540570590
Chainstay (mm)F425425425425
BB Drop (mm)G60606060
Reach (mm) 370377391392
Stack (mm) 529546560575
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Planet X

XLS range

From £1,699.99
£141.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Planet X XLS SRAM Force 1 Cyclocross Bike Customisable Options
Planet X XLS SRAM Force 1 Cyclocross Bike

Our most popular full carbon cyclocross bike is strong, fast and beautiful. Exceptional performance for cross racing, road riding, or exploring the trails.

  • 'Cross specific full carbon frame and fork
  • Groupset: SRAM Force 1 HRD (11-speed) groupset with hydraulic disc brakes
  • Vision Team 30 Disc
  • Use: CX racing / road riding / trails / commuting
  • Weight: circa 8.05kg, based on size medium

From £799.99
£66.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Planet X XLS Shimano Sora R3000 Cyclocross Bike Customisable Options
Planet X XLS Shimano Sora R3000 Cyclocross Bike

Full carbon monocoque, race-ready cross machine, benefitting from Shimano's 10-speed Sora 300 groupset and sharp disc brake stopping power. Fast, lightweight and ready for the rough stuff.

  • Carbon fibre frame and fork
  • Disc brakes bring the cutting edge in cyclocross technology
  • Shimano Sora 300 9-speed groupset
  • A cyclocross race machine that is also very popular for fast commuting

Shimano Tiagra 4700 Cyclocross Bike

From £1,099.99
£91.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Planet X XLS Shimano Tiagra 4700 Cyclocross Bike Customisable Options
Planet X XLS Shimano Tiagra 4700 Cyclocross Bike

Full carbon monocoque, race-ready cross machine, benefitting from Shimano's 10-speed Tiagra 4700 groupset and sharp disc brake stopping power. Fast, lightweight and ready for the rough stuff.

  • Carbon fibre frame and fork
  • Disc brakes bring the cutting edge in cyclocross technology
  • Shimano Tiagra gear keeps shifting precise even in the worst conditions
  • A cyclocross race machine that is also very popular for fast commuting

XLS Rival 2x11 HRD Disc

From £1,299.99
£108.33/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 11 Hydraulic Cyclocross Bike Customisable Options
Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 11 Hydraulic Cyclocross Bike

Our most popular full carbon cyclocross bike is strong, fast and beautiful. Exceptional performance for cross racing, road riding, or exploring the trails.

  • Cross specific full carbon frame and fork
  • Groupset: SRAM Rival 11 HRD (22-speed) groupset with hydraulic disc brakes
  • Wheels: Gipiemme Roccia
  • Use: CX racing / road riding / trails / commuting
  • Weight: circa 9.2kg, based on size medium

XLS Rival 1x11 Clincher

From £1,399.99
£116.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 1 Clincher Cyclocross Bike Customisable Options
Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 1 Clincher Cyclocross Bike

SRAM Rival 1 equipped full carbon XLS cyclocross bike, ready to race with a brand new Gipiemme CX wheelset.

  • SRAM Rival 1 11 speed groupset
  • Powerful SRAM hydraulic disc brakes
  • Lightweight full carbon frame and fork
  • Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
  • Weight: 9.1kg