Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBTIELVIA140GX1
Titus El Viajero Trail SRAM GX1 Mountain Bike Titus El Viajero Trail SRAM GX1 Mountain Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,999.99 Was £2,199.99 9% off
£166.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

650b Trail bike designed with 130mm of plush rear travel the Viajero Trail has been created for riders who are looking to upgrade to a more capable mid-travel Trail bike that still pedals like a dream. Stable at speed and quick to get there the Viajero Trail is ready to put the Titus brand back on the full-suspension map.

  • Hydroformed 6061-T6 frame
  • Designed for 140mm fork
  • 130mm rear travel
  • SRAM GX1 groupset Full Description

Description

The Viajero Trail exudes quiet confidence. It's the trail bike that keeps its powder dry and never lets you get bent out of shape. A hydroformed and swaged front triangle delivers impressive stiffness, creating a roomy cockpit that lets you move around the bike with unrestricted freedom. A slacked out 66.5 degree headtube offers impressive steering stability at speed and doesn't roll around on the slow climbs.

Our linkage actuated 200x57mm shock and a short back end digs deep to offer impressive climbing traction and a plush feel that seems endless. Massive oversized pivots and bearings are selected to offer long service intervals and resistance to the worst conditions that the mid-west and British winters have to offer.

The Viajero with sensible design and specification choices. We've chosen a threaded BB shell because no one likes rattles and squeaks. Stealth dropper routeing comes as standard so you can run your favourite post and keep the cables out of harm's way. There's plenty of flexibility in the drivetrain, you can run 30-34t rings up front, including ovals and of course it's designed for 1X drivetrains.

SRAMs GX1 components deliver the amazing drivetrain efficiency and reliability. With one chainring up front and a wide range cassette on the back, you get the same gear ratios as a 2x set-up, but with reduced weight, better chain control and far better drivetrain reliability (including fewer dropped chains). We love SRAMs 1x drivetrains, we ride them every day and race them every weekend. Its time to get onboard and experience the improvement for yourself!

Wheelset: i25 27.5" rims with El Guapo hubs are a touch of handbuilt luxury. This 27.5"" wheelset pairs our sensational El Guapo hubs with WTB's sturdy and lightweight i25 rims. It's the best 650b wheelset we've ever made and its hand-assembled here in the Steel City of Sheffield.

The El Guapo Rattlesnake hubs are still flying under the radar- which is crazy as these hubs use Japanese soucred ABEC bearings, provide tool free dissasembly, weigh less than the new Pro 4 from Hope. Riders tell us the El Guapo sets the new standard for MTB hubs at this price. WTB's i25 rim pairs up a wider 25mm internal profile with a the 27.5"" rim measurement to create a truly stunning rim. Weighing in at only 538g a side the i25 is light and supremely strong for a trail ready rim. We've been loving these rims since day one, they're our favourite UST compliant rim. Laced up with high quality double butted spokes, hand stress relieved and re-tensioned before shipping the EL Guapo i25 wheelset is widely regarded as one of the best value for money wheelsets on the market. if you're looking for a new set of all-mountain wheels and don't want to break the bank to get quality and innovation then you should roll on these beauties.

The Viajero Trail is a dream set-up for any rider who likes to push hard and prides themselves on their ability to tackle the whole mountain.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Front SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount
Brake Rear SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
Cassette SRAM XG1150 11 Speed Cassette / 10-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM GX1 1000 1x Crankset / 170mm / 30T / GXP (Not Included) / Black
Forks Rockshox Sektor Gold RL 140mm Solo Air / Tapered / 27.5 Inch with 15mm Axle / Diffusion Black / Crown Adjust
Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Grips / Black
Handlebars El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar / 31.8mm / Grey
Rear Mech SRAM GX1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle WTB Volt Saddle On-One Edition / Black
Seatclamp El Guapo Barrel Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up / 34.9mm / Black
Seatpost El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo) / 31.6mm
Shifter SRAM GX1 Trigger Shifter / 11 Speed / Right Hand / Black
Stem El Guapo Stallion Stem / 60mm / Grey
Tyre Front WTB Vigilante Comp 27.5" Tyre / Wire Bead / 2.3"
Tyre Rear WTB Trail Boss Comp 27.5" Tyre / Wire Bead / 2.25"
Wheelset WTB ST I25 TCS Rim On El Guapo Rattlesnake Hubs / 27.5" / Front 15mm / Rear 142mm x 12mm Thru Axle / XD
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set FSA Top Cap And Star Nut  
Inner Tube Vavert 27.5" Inner Tube / 1.75" - 2.125" / Presta / 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Right  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm  
Head Set FSA Orbit 1.5 ZS No.57E Tapered Headset / 8mm  
Rear Shocks Rockshox Monarch RT Rear Shock / 200x57mm - El Viajero Shock Bush  

Key features

Titus Viajero Trail
27.5" Full suspension mountain bike from Titus. With a hydroformed aluminium frame, 140mm fork and 130mm of rear travel the Viajero Trail is ready to put the Titus brand back on the full-suspension map
SRAM GX1 Groupset
SRAM's new entry level 1X groupset is called GX1. It offers the smooth shifting, huge gear range, low weight and incredible chain retention ability of their more expensive groupsets but at a seriously competitive price point. This groupset is going to change everything!
i25 EL Guapo Wheelset
Wider rims are stronger and grip better. The WTB i25 mixes the performance of a carbon rim with the reliability only alloy can deliver. Hand built onto our El Guapo hubs you get an incredible wheelset that's ready to take you places.
Direct To Customer
We supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/15"M/17.5"L/20"
AHead Angle (degrees)66.566.566.5
B Head Tube (mm)100110130
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)580605630
D EffectiveSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.069.069.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)381445508
F Chainstays (mm)435435435
G BB Drop (mm)202020
I Stack (mm)xxxxxxxxx
J Reach (mm)xxxxxxxxx
K Front Centre (mm)717744772
L Fork Length (mm)534534534
M Trail (mm)444444
O Wheelbase (mm)115111781206
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Black Sunrise Large Black Sunrise £1,999.99 Was £2,199.99 9% off In Stock
Medium Black Sunrise Medium Black Sunrise £1,999.99 Was £2,199.99 9% off In Stock
Small Black Sunrise Small Black Sunrise £1,999.99 Was £2,199.99 9% off In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £1.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Brake Front
Select
SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc BrakeFront | 900mm | Post Mount  FREE i
Select
SRAM Guide RSC Hydraulic Disk BrakeFront | 900mm | Post Mount 20mm Spacers £56.00 i
Brake Rear
Select
SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc BrakeRear | 1600mm | 20 Post to IS  FREE i
Select
SRAM Guide RSC Hydraulic Disk BrakeRear | 1600mm | 20 Post To IS £56.00 i
Cassette Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
SRAM XG1150 11 Speed Cassette10-42T  FREE i
Select
SRAM XG-1180 Cassette10-42T £93.00 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1130 Chain116 Links £10.00 i
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Select
SRAM PCX1 11 Speed Chain118 Links £16.00 i
Frame
Select
Titus El Viajero Trail 27.5 FrameLarge | Black Sunrise  FREE i
Select
Titus El Viajero Trail 27.5 FrameSmall | Black Sunrise  FREE i
Select
Titus El Viajero Trail 27.5 FrameMedium | Black Sunrise  FREE i
Grips
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Bob On Lock-On GripsBlack £5.00 i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Rifle Low Rise Handlebar31.8mm | 760mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar31.8mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | White | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarHard | Black | 747mm £24.99 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarChewy | Black | 747mm £34.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £20.00 i
Seatclamp
Select
El Guapo Barrel Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up34.9mm | Black  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Forged Quick Release Seatclamp34.9mm | Black £0.99 i
Select
El Guapo Lazo Post Clamp34.9mm | Black £1.99 i
Select
El Guapo Holster Forged Q/R Alloy Seatclamp34.9mm | Black £2.99 i
Select
On-One Forged Quick Release Seatclamp34.9mm | Black £2.99 i
Select
On-One 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up34.9 mm £0.99 i
Select
On-One TECH Series CNC Quick Release Seatclamp34.9 mm | Black £6.99 i
Seatpost
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo)31.6mm  FREE i
Select
TranzX Dropper Seatpost31.6mm | 400mm x 100mm Travel £92.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem60mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem90mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem50mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem70mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem80mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem100mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem70mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Corto Stem45mm | Black £12.00 i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 45mm £22.00 i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 35mm £22.00 i
Tyre Front
Select
WTB Vigilante Comp 27.5" TyreWire Bead | 2.3"  FREE i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 60/42a | 27.5" x 2.25" £34.00 i
Select
On-One Chunky Monkey 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 50/42a | 27.5" x 2.4" £40.00 i
Select
Terrene Chunk 27.5" Tyre2.3" | Tough £44.00 i
Tyre Rear
Select
WTB Trail Boss Comp 27.5" TyreWire Bead | 2.25"  FREE i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 60/42a | 27.5" x 2.25" £30.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Black £7.99 i
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Clear £9.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsSilver £29.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
El Guapo Delgado Pro PedalBlack £49.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M780 SPD XC Race PedalsMTB £59.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M8000 XC Race PedalsSPD £69.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M8020 SPD Trail PedalsBlack £74.99 i
Shock Pump
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Phaart Tommy Squeaker Shock Pump £14.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range