Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXXLSTIAG
Planet X XLS Shimano Tiagra 4700 Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLS Shimano Tiagra 4700 Cyclocross Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,099.99
£91.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

Full carbon monocoque, race-ready cross machine, benefitting from Shimano's 10-speed Tiagra 4700 groupset and sharp disc brake stopping power. Fast, lightweight and ready for the rough stuff.

  • Carbon fibre frame and fork
  • Disc brakes bring the cutting edge in cyclocross technology
  • Shimano Tiagra gear keeps shifting precise even in the worst conditions
  • A cyclocross race machine that is also very popular for fast commuting

Full Description

Description

The Planet X XLS is a full carbon monocoque cyclocross race frame, designed to be sharp, responsive and versatile even in the most trying of conditions. This time we've built it up with full Shimano 10spd groupset, bringing high-end performance to you at a price that cannot be matched.

We've utilised our wealth of experience in carbon frame construction to give you the XLS. The XLS's flat top tube provides both in-ride comfort but also comes in handy when chucking the bike over your shoulder when clambering up and over those testing obstacles. The tapered headtube increases strength and stiffness up front, thus improving handling too.

Equipped with Shimano's 10-speed Tiagra 4700 groupset, the XLS benefits from technology developed for the Dura-Ace 7900 series and integrated into Ultegra 6700 series. Tiagra provides you with performance, reliability and durability in the ever-efficient Shimano package.

In cyclocross braking is obviously an important aspect. Stopping performance needs to be instantaneous, preventing skidding and chattering in wet conditions. That's why the use of disc brakes has become increasingly prevalent in cyclocross, and although many of the pro's are reluctant to join the cross disc revolution, everyone else, released from the constraints of sponsorship, can enjoy the superior stopping power. The XLS uses Avid BB7 mechanical discs, famed for their braking prowess, they won't let you down in any conditions. So, whilst all those canti' lovers are trying in vain to control themselves round those slippery corners, you can almost take braking for granted. There's a reason why those on the dark side (mountain bikers) use discs; they're just simply better.

Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on our touring bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is the perfect inexpensive do it all 700c wheelset.

There you have it, quality, race-ready carbon frameset, reliable Shimano shifting and disc stopping prowess. The XLS is ready to be put through it's paces, and as you well know that in Cyclocross you sometimes spend just as much time carrying your bike as riding it, the XLS is pretty light too.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Front Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc Brake / Direct Mount / No Rotor
Brake Rear Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc Brake / Direct Mount / No Rotor
Cassette Shimano Tiagra HG500 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain Shimano Tiagra CN-HG54 Chain / 10 Speed
Chainset Shimano Tiagra FC-4700 Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Front Mech Shimano Tiagra 4700 Front Mech / Braze-On
Handlebars Planet X Road Bar Strada Compact Lite 7050 42cm Polished White 31.8mm Clamp
Rear Mech Shimano Tiagra 4700 Rear Mech / Medium Cage
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Seatclamp Planet X 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up / 34.9mm
Seatpost Planet X Light Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Polished Black
Shifter Left Shimano Tiagra 4700 Gear Lever / Left Hand
Shifter Right Shimano Tiagra 4700 Gear Lever / Right Hand
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Hutchinson Black Mamba CX Folding Tyre / 700c / 34mm / Black
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Frame Spare Planet X Front Mech Roller  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 33-37mm / Presta 48mm  
Gear cables SRAM Inline Gear Cable Adjuster / Black  
Front Mech Front Mech Band on Clamp / 34.9mm / Silver  
Bottom Bracket Shimano Tiagra BB-RS500 Bottom Bracket / BSA  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160 mm / 6 Bolt  
Head Set FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (OEM Only) / Black / 9 mm  

Key features

XLS Carbon Frameset
Hand built carbon frameset with a full carbon fork. With tight frame angles and predictable light steering the XLS is the perfect frame for a muddy Sunday CX racing or for everyday adventure riding
Shimano Tiagra Groupset
Shimano's 10-speed groupset option benefits from trickle down technology from its peers. Tiagra is a fine groupset suitable for any cyclist who isn't competing at the highest levels.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  51545759
Head Angle (°)A71.272.372.572.7
Head Tube (mm)B120133147162
Effective TT (mm)C516535555568
Seat Angle (°)D74.473.973.573
Seat Tube C - T (mm)E510540570590
Chainstay (mm)F425425425425
BB Drop (mm)G60606060
Reach (mm) 370377391392
Stack (mm) 529546560575
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
51cm Flanders V2 51cm Flanders V2 £1,099.99 In Stock
51cm Stealth Black 51cm Stealth Black £1,099.99 In Stock
51cm Sky / Red 51cm Sky / Red £1,099.99 In Stock
54cm Stealth Black 54cm Stealth Black £1,099.99 In Stock
54cm Sky / Red 54cm Sky / Red £1,099.99 In Stock
57cm Stealth Black 57cm Stealth Black £1,099.99 In Stock
57cm Sky / Red 57cm Sky / Red £1,099.99 In Stock
59cm Flanders V2 59cm Flanders V2 £1,099.99 In Stock
59cm Stealth Black 59cm Stealth Black £1,099.99 In Stock
51cm Black 51cm Black £1,099.99 In Stock
54cm Black 54cm Black £1,099.99 In Stock
54cm Flanders 54cm Flanders £1,099.99 In Stock
54cm Flanders V2 54cm Flanders V2 £1,099.99 In Stock
57cm Black 57cm Black £1,099.99 In Stock
57cm Flanders 57cm Flanders £1,099.99 In Stock
57cm Flanders V2 57cm Flanders V2 £1,099.99 In Stock
59cm Black 59cm Black £1,099.99 In Stock
59cm Flanders 59cm Flanders £1,099.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet-X Logo Bar TapeWhite £1.00 i
Select
Selcof Cork Plus Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £4.00 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £4.00 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £4.00 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £4.00 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.49 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.49 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £10.99 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
Shimano Tiagra FC-4700 Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Select
Shimano Tiagra FC-4700 Chainset (No BB)170mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset54cm | Sky | Red £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Flanders V2 £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset59cm | Flanders V2 £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset54cm | Stealth Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset57cm | Sky | Red £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Sky | Red £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset57cm | Stealth Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Stealth Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset59cm | Stealth Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)54cm | Flanders £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Flanders £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)54cm | Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)59cm | Flanders £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)51cm | Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)59cm | Black £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)54cm | Flanders V2 £0.01 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Flanders V2 £0.01 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco ERA Start Up SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Ponza SaddleCromo Steel | Black  FREE i
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack £2.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team SaddleCromMo Rails | Black £8.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £20.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £7.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £7.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £30.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus Team Edition Flow SaddleBlack £60.00 i
Seatclamp
Select
Planet X 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up34.9mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm £1.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Seatclamp MK2Titanium | 34.9 | Black £5.00 i
Select
On-One 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up34.9 mm  FREE i
Seatpost
Select
Planet X Light Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Polished Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof 56 Aluminium Seatpost31.6mm | 350mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof MC03 Carbon Monocoque Seatpost31.6mm | White £38.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 31.6mm £33.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof KA05 Aluminium Stem31.8mm | 100mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof KA05 Aluminium Stem31.8mm | 110mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem110mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem90mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem100mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 35mm  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Top Slick 2 Protect'air Wired Tyre700c | 32mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Schwalbe Century Wired Tyre700x35mm | Black with Reflective Strip  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Black Mamba CX Folding Tyre700c | 34mm | Black  FREE i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset24/28H | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £100.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £21.99 i
Select
Exustar Clipless E-PR16 Pedals Including Cleats Compatible With Look Keo SystemBlack £24.99 i
Select
Look Keo Classic 2 Road PedalBlack and Grey £44.99 i
Select
Look Keo 2 Max Cromo PedalsBlack £49.99 i
Shoes Poorly fitting shoes are not only uncomfortable but can cause serious injury - Treat your feet to a new pair of our best value shoes
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 39 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 47 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 42 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 45 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 41 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 40 | White and Black £99.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range