Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXXLSCX1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
1 Review
Planet X XLS SRAM Force 1 Carbon Wheels Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLS SRAM Force 1 Carbon Wheels Cyclocross Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,999.99
£166.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

Our most popular full carbon cyclocross bike is strong, fast and beautiful. Exceptional performance for cross racing, road riding, or exploring the trails.

  • 'Cross specific full carbon frame and fork
  • Groupset: SRAM Force 1 HRD (11-speed) groupset with hydraulic disc brakes
  • Planet X 38mm Carbon CX wheels with tubs
  • Use: CX racing / road riding / trails / commuting
  • Weight: circa 8.05kg, based on size medium
Full Description

Finance Available

Pay over 12 or 24 months or with 0% interest free credit
Find out more about our Finance Options

Cycle to Work Options Available

Save up to 40% off your bike with Cycle to Work
Find out more about our Cycle To Work Options

Description

Cyclocross is growing fast. Drawn by the fun of the mud and the thrill of the racing, cyclists are taking to the 'cross course in droves. CX is a balance of speed and skill and the Planet X XLS is an eternal favourite of the scene, thanks to its contemporary and refined carbon chassis and race-tuned geometry. Whether youre looking to upgrade to carbon or discs, the XLS is the perfect place to start.

The XLS represents the evolution of technology within cyclocross, namely, the introduction of disc brakes. If you're a road rider that's never experienced disc stopping power, you'll be thrilled with their performance. No longer must you compromise on speed - on discs you can brake later into corners and shred mud like never before, as the discs stay clean. This performance increase is even more outstanding when coupled with the XLS' lightweight carbon frame and fork. We've cleverly flattened profile top-tube for comfy shouldering over the roughest off-road terrain, too. Theres big tyre clearance, too, to avoid mud clogging. With features like these, we've made sure the XLS is future-proof.

The XLS frame is beefed-up around the main frame joints for extra strength so it can easily handle the rough stuff. In fact, the XLS wants to be ridden hard, to show off how efficiently it transfers every watt of pedal-power into speed. Go on, drop the hammer, search for the limit, gap the field.

Of course, with a bike this tough, theres the added advantage of using it for multiple types of riding. Wash off the race mud and enjoy its versatility as a commuter or road bike. Put some slick-tyres in there for the weekend club run. The XLS is quickly gaining popularity for good reason!

Groupset: SRAM Force 1 HRD is an 11-speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Force 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. An all-round elite level groupset with significant advantages over its competitors in the field. Upgraded to 11-42 cassette for even more climbing power.

Wheelset: Planet X 38mm carbon CX-specific, for both disc brakes or cantis. Tough, strong and lightweight, with tubular tyres, these carbon beauties are ideal for race day, or just posing! Cassette compatibility: 10 / 11 speed SRAM & Shimano. Weight: total 1460g (680g front, 780g rear). Based on our tried-and-tested race winners, the 50/50s, this updated version slash overall weight, yet keep the strength locked in to slice through the mud and spin you all the way to victory.

Finishing Kit: weve capped this bike build off with high quality finishing kit from Italian aces and our own Planet X range. With a combined package of this quality, you're getting a truly excellent bike and amazing value for money.

Please note: black frame colour finish consists of clear gloss lacquer over raw carbon, so you can see the beauty of the carbon weave!

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42T
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Rear Mech SRAM Force 1 Rear Mech / 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Shifter/ Brake Left SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left
Shifter/ Brake Right SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Schwalbe Racing Ralph HT Evo Tubular Tyre / 700c / 33mm / Black / Pacestar Compound
Wheels Planet X Pro Carbon 38/38 700c Tubular Disc and Rim Brake Wheelset / Black with Stealth Logo / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Wheel Spare Planet X Fixed Core Valve Extender / 40mm / Black  
Wheel Spare Velox Jantex Tub Tape Loose  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Seat Clamp Planet X 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up / 34.9mm  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm  
Head Set FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm  

Key features

XLS Carbon Frameset
Hand built carbon frameset with a full carbon fork. With tight frame angles and predictable light steering the XLS is the perfect frame for a muddy Sunday CX racing or for everyday adventure riding
SRAM Force CX1 Groupset
Sram's ultimate 1x drivetrain for narrow tyred bikes. All the performance of SRAM Force with gear ratios and hydraulic brakes designed for CX use.
Planet X 38mm Carbon CX Wheelset
Top spec, carbon rimmed, 38mm tubular CX race wheels. Ready for disc or canti brakes. These lightweight wonders will help you beat the competition into the mud
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred
Direct To Customer
We supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  51545759
Head Angle (°)A71.272.372.572.7
Head Tube (mm)B120133147162
Effective TT (mm)C516535555568
Seat Angle (°)D74.473.973.573
Seat Tube C - T (mm)E510540570590
Chainstay (mm)F425425425425
BB Drop (mm)G60606060
Reach (mm) 370377391392
Stack (mm) 529546560575
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
51cm Flanders V2 51cm Flanders V2 £1,999.99 In Stock
51cm Stealth Black 51cm Stealth Black £1,999.99 In Stock
51cm Sky / Red 51cm Sky / Red £1,999.99 In Stock
54cm Stealth Black 54cm Stealth Black £1,999.99 In Stock
54cm Sky / Red 54cm Sky / Red £1,999.99 In Stock
57cm Stealth Black 57cm Stealth Black £1,999.99 In Stock
57cm Sky / Red 57cm Sky / Red £1,999.99 In Stock
59cm Flanders V2 59cm Flanders V2 £1,999.99 In Stock
59cm Stealth Black 59cm Stealth Black £1,999.99 In Stock
51cm Black 51cm Black £1,999.99 In Stock
51cm Flanders 51cm Flanders £1,999.99 In Stock
54cm Black 54cm Black £1,999.99 In Stock
54cm Flanders 54cm Flanders £1,999.99 In Stock
54cm Flanders V2 54cm Flanders V2 £1,999.99 Sold Out
57cm Black 57cm Black £1,999.99 In Stock
57cm Flanders 57cm Flanders £1,999.99 In Stock
57cm Flanders V2 57cm Flanders V2 £1,999.99 In Stock
59cm Black 59cm Black £1,999.99 In Stock
59cm Flanders 59cm Flanders £1,999.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Handlebar TapeWhite £2.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapePink £2.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £3.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £3.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £21.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1130 Chain116 Links £10.00 i
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Flanders V2  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset59cm | Flanders V2  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset54cm | Stealth Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset57cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset57cm | Stealth Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset51cm | Stealth Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset59cm | Stealth Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset54cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)59cm | Flanders  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)51cm | Flanders  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)59cm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)51cm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Flanders V2  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)54cm | Flanders  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)57cm | Flanders  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclo Cross Frameset (BBO)54cm | Black  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £135.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £135.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £135.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar42cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco ERA Start Up SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Ponza SaddleCromo Steel | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Ischia SaddleCarbon Steel | Black £5.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team SaddleCromMo Rails | Black £15.00 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £15.00 i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £20.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SL SaddleBlack £20.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £30.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £70.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £39.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem80mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

Helmet Helmets Can Prevent Serious Injury, They Should Also be Replaced Every 2 Years - Get One Now
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Carnac Croix Road Helmet54-58cm | Gloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Carnac Croix Road Helmet58-62cm | Gloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Carnac Notus Road Helmet58-61cm | Matt Black & Gloss Black £29.99 i
Select
Carnac Notus Road Helmet56-58cm | Matt Black & Gloss Black £29.99 i
Select
Carnac Aura Road Helmet58-61cm | Matt Black £79.99 i
Select
Carnac Aura Road Helmet56-58cm | Matt Black £79.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsSilver £29.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M780 SPD XC Race PedalsMTB £59.99 i
Shoes Poorly fitting shoes are not only uncomfortable but can cause serious injury - Treat your feet to a new pair of our best value shoes
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 39 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 45 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 40 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 47 | White and Black £99.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range