Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXFMTIAG
Planet X Full Monty Shimano Tiagra 4700 Disc Gravel Bike Planet X Full Monty Shimano Tiagra 4700 Disc Gravel Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 2 - 3 Working Days
From £999.99
£83.33/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T Aerospace alloy frame
  • Shimano Tiagra 4700 groupset
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts Full Description

Description

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags. "

Groupset: Shimano's Tiagra 4700 groupset is 10-speed gearing done rigth and at a new, even lower price point. Tiagra features all of Shimano's top-level technology and performance, trimmed and trickled down to a seriously competitive price point. Shifting finesse, ergonomics, drivetrain efficiency and durability are second to none for a 10-speed groupset. Tiagra is snapping at the heels of Shimano's own 11-speed groupsets.

We've specced this bike up with a practical mix of Tiagra's best parts and there's a broad gear ratio that'll allow you to climb up any route no matter how step it gets."

Wheelset Roccia Equipe 700: Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on one of our XC race bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes- it even wouldn't be out of place on an RTD-80 disc brake equipped road bike or our London Road super commuter

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Front Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc Brake / Direct Mount / No Rotor
Brake Rear Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc Brake / Direct Mount / No Rotor
Cassette Shimano Tiagra HG500 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain KMC X10 Chain / Silver
Chainset Shimano Tiagra FC-4700 Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Fork Planet X The Full Monty Carbon Gravel Fork / Midnight Blue
Front Mech Shimano Tiagra 4700 Front Mech / 31.8mm
Handlebars Shimano Tiagra 4700 Shifters On Kalloy Uno Handle Bar With Black Planet X Cork Gel Tape / 42cm / Medium
Rear Mech Shimano Tiagra 4700 Rear Mech / Medium Cage
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Challenge Gravel Grinder Comp Wired Clincher Tyre / 700c / Black / 38mm
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Frame Spare Planet X Mid Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Head Set FSA Top Cap And Star Nut  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Bottom Bracket Shimano Tiagra BB-RS500 Bottom Bracket / BSA  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160 mm / 6 Bolt  
Head Set FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm  

Key features

Aluminium Gravel Adventure Frameset
With carbon bladed forks and a lightweight double butted 6061-T6 alloy frame the Full Monty is ready for anything. Mudguards, panniers, back country adventure or the daily commute. Go all the way with the Full Monty.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 135mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures
Shimano Tiagra Groupset
Shimano's 10-speed groupset option benefits from trickle down technology from its peers. Tiagra is a fine groupset suitable for any cyclist who isn't competing at the highest levels.

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/50M/51L/53XL/55
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large White and Celeste Large White and Celeste £999.99 In Stock
Small White and Celeste Small White and Celeste £999.99 In Stock
Large Midnight Blue Large Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
Medium Midnight Blue Medium Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
Medium White and Celeste Medium White and Celeste £999.99 In Stock
Small Midnight Blue Small Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
X Large Midnight Blue X Large Midnight Blue £999.99 In Stock
X Large White and Celeste X Large White and Celeste £999.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £16.49 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chain
Select
KMC X10 ChainSilver  FREE i
Select
SRAM PC1031 10 Sp Chain 114 Links £5.00 i
Select
KMC X10-73 10 Speed ChainSilver | Grey £5.00 i
Select
SRAM PC1051 10 Speed Chain114 Links £7.00 i
Select
KMC X10-93 ChainSilver|Grey £8.00 i
Select
Shimano Tiagra CN-HG54 Chain10 Speed £10.00 i
Select
KMC X10-EL Extralight ChainNickel Plated (Silver) £14.00 i
Select
KMC X10-EL Extralight ChainTi-Nitride (Gold) £20.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
Shimano Tiagra FC-4700 Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Select
Shimano Tiagra FC-4700 Chainset (No BB)170mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Fork
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Carbon Gravel ForkWhite & Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Carbon Gravel ForkMidnight Blue  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FrameLarge | White & Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)X Large | White and Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Medium | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)X Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Large | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Small | Midnight Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel FrameSmall | White & Celeste  FREE i
Select
Planet X The Full Monty Alloy Gravel Frame (BBO)Medium | White and Celeste  FREE i
Handlebars
Select
Shimano Tiagra 4700 Shifters On Kalloy Uno Handle Bar With Black Planet X Cork Gel Tape40cm | Small  FREE i
Select
Shimano Tiagra 4700 Shifters On Kalloy Uno Handle Bar With Black Planet X Cork Gel Tape42cm | X Large  FREE i
Select
Shimano Tiagra 4700 Shifters On Kalloy Uno Handle Bar With Black Planet X Cork Gel Tape38cm | X Small  FREE i
Select
Shimano Tiagra 4700 Shifters On Kalloy Uno Handle Bar With Black Planet X Cork Gel Tape42cm | Medium  FREE i
Select
Shimano Tiagra 4700 Shifters On Kalloy Uno Handle Bar With Black Planet X Cork Gel Tape42cm | Large  FREE i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
Selle Italia X1 Men's SaddleFec Alloy White | White and Red  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Q-Bik SaddleFEC Alloy Silver | Black  FREE i
Select
San Marco Ischia Glamour SaddleCarbon Steel | Black  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Q-Bik SaddleFEC Alloy Silver | Black and Green  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X1 Men's SaddleFec Alloy Black | White and Red  FREE i
Select
San Marco ERA Dynamic Power Women SaddleWhite  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia NT1 SaddleFeC Alloy Rails Silver | Black  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X1 Lady SaddleWhite £8.00 i
Select
Selle Italia NT1 SaddleFeC Alloy Rails Black | Black £5.00 i
Select
Selle Italia X1 Lady SaddleBlack £8.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Start Up SaddleWhite £2.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Nekkar Plus SaddleFeC Alloy | White £5.01 i
Select
Selle Esse Vela SaddleINOX Rails | Black | Silver £6.00 i
Select
Selle Esse Vela SaddleINOX Rails | Black | Green £6.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £10.00 i
Select
Selle Italia X1 Lady Flow SaddleWhite £10.00 i
Select
San Marco ERA Dynamic SaddleBlack and Red £10.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Dynamic Protek SaddleManganese | White and Black £10.00 i
Select
San Marco Selle Regale Dynamic Protek SaddleManganese | Black £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team SaddleCromMo Rails | White £10.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Dynamic Protek SaddleManganese | Black and White £10.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor SaddleManganese | White and Black £10.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Turbo 1980 SaddleWhite £21.00 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £15.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Turbo 1980 SaddleBlack £21.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Gel Flow SaddleManganese | White £20.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia SL SaddleBlack £20.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Turbo 1980 SaddleBlack Nubuck £25.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Turbo 1980 SaddleBrown Nubuck £38.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £7.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Racing Team SaddleXsilite | Team Lotto (White) | Closed £30.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £7.00 i
Select
Selle Esse Vela SaddleCarbon Rails | Black | Black £30.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Protek SaddleCarbon | Black and Red £40.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Flite 1990 Nubuk SaddleTI 316 | Brown £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Flite 1990 SaddleTI 316 | Black £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £70.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £70.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £30.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Nubuk SaddleTi 316 | Tan £80.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £40.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £40.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof KA05 Aluminium Stem31.8mm | 110mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof KA05 Aluminium Stem31.8mm | 100mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem110mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem100mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Tyres
Select
Challenge Gravel Grinder Comp Wired Clincher Tyre700c | Black | 38mm  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700 x38c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 38mm £24.00 i
Select
Challenge Gravel Grinder Plus Folding Tyre700c | Black | 38mm £34.00 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset24/28H | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £100.00 i

ebpChooseAccessories

Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Exustar Clipless E-PR16 Pedals Including Cleats Compatible With Look Keo SystemBlack £21.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £34.99 i
Select
Look Keo Classic 2 Road PedalBlack and Grey £44.99 i
Select
Look Keo 2 Max Cromo PedalsBlack £54.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range