Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOMCNX1
On One Maccatuskil SRAM NX1 Mountain Bike On One Maccatuskil SRAM NX1 Mountain Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,399.99
£116.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
In stock

Thoroughbred, carbon fibre, XC frame built to cover ground quicker than any other MTB in our line-up. The Maccatuskil simply flies up the inclines and inspires huge confidence on descents. It's a world class XC race frame ready for you to tackle your local trails with.

  • Toray T800 IM, 29er carbon frame
  • SRAM NX1 groupset, SRAM Guide R Brakes
  • Agile, confidence inspiring XC geometry
  • ForksRockshox Recon Silver TK SoloAir 100mm
Full Description

Description

What Mountain Bike- Maccatuskil GX1 review

The new On-One Maccatuskil is a race ready XC thoroughbred that's supremely capable and utterly confidence inspiring. It's just as ready to tackle your local trails as it is to take on the serious business of top-flight XC racing.

Carefully shaped from Toray's T800 IM carbon fibre the Maccatuskil skilfully balances the dual requirements of minimum weight and maximum performance. An oversized headtube, massive bottom bracket area, box section chain stays and supple seat stays combine to deliver remarkable steering precision, maximum power transfer and energy saving rear triangle compliance. The Maccatuskil provides a magic carpet ride over the roughest terrain ensuring that every watt of power hits the trail.

Suspension: Forks Rockshox Recon Silver TK SoloAir 100mm fork serves up 100mm of trail eating suspension. It's a price point fork with serious middleweight performance

Groupset: SRAM NX1 proves that SRAM have totally nailed 1X drivetrains and now we're ready to bring them to everybody, NX removes the price barier to entry- forever.. We've long been fans of the simpler one-up-front set-up, and this groupset manages to eliminate all those sore points that prevented previous perfection. Chain retention is faultless thanks to the X-Sync chainring; no more deflected chains, strong performance in muddy conditions - it's next level. Shifting is on-point and solid thanks to the horizontal parallelogram X-Horizon rear mech design. Doesn't mean much? Well, in performance terms it's faster, reduces shift force and does away with ghost shifting and chain slap, whilst increasing stability and precision across the entire range of the 10-42T cassette. This is pretty much the best VFM groupset available right now.

Wheelset: This 29er wheelset pairs our sensational El Guapo Rattlesnake hubs with WTB's sturdy and lightweight ST i25rim. With lighter hubs than Barnoldwick's best and easy tool free disassembly these are the best 29er wheelset we've ever made and they're hand-assembled right here in the Steel City of Sheffield.

If you're looking for an XC bike that's built for comfort and built to race we challenge you to find a better choice than the Maccatuskil for anywhere near this price. It simply can't be beaten.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Front SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers
Brake Rear SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM NX GXP Chainset / 170mm / 32T
Forks Rockshox Reba RL Solo Air 100mm Fork / Diffusion Black / 29" x 15mm Thru / Tapered / Crown Adjust
Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Grips / Black
Handlebars El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar / 31.8mm / Grey
Headset FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm
Rear Mech SRAM NX Rear Mech / 1 X 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle WTB Volt Saddle On-One Edition / Black
Seatclamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm
Seatpost El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo) / 31.6mm
Shifter Rear SRAM NX Trigger Shifter / 11 Speed / Right Hand / Black
Stem El Guapo Stallion Stem / 60mm / Grey
Tyre Front On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" Tyre / Enduro / Folding Bead / Single 60a / Black
Tyre Rear On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" Tyre / Enduro / Folding Bead / Single 60a / Black
Wheelset WTB ST I25 TCS Rim On El Guapo Rattlesnake Hubs / 29" / Front 15mm / Rear 142mm x 12mm Thru Axle / Shimano 11 Speed
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set FSA Top Cap And Star Nut  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Inner Tube Vavert 29" Inner Tube / 1.75" - 2.125" / Presta / 60mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160 mm / 6 Bolt  
Bottom Bracket SRAM Pressfit Bottom Bracket / MTB  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 180mm / 6 Bolt  

Key features

Maccatuskil 29er XC Frameset
Lightweight, full-carbon XC frameset. Designed around a 29" wheelset, with low slung geometry and modern slack angles for confidence inspiring riding. The Maccatuskil is the epitome of a modern XC race bike, it simply flys.
SRAM GX1 Groupset
SRAM's new entry level 1X groupset is called GX1. It offers the smooth shifting, huge gear range, low weight and incredible chain retention ability of their more expensive groupsets but at a seriously competitive price point. This groupset is going to change everything!
i25 EL Guapo Wheelset
Wider rims are stronger and grip better. The WTB i25 mixes the performance of a carbon rim with the reliability only alloy can deliver. Hand built onto our El Guapo hubs you get an incredible wheelset that's ready to take you places.

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/15.5"M/17.5"L/19"XL/21"
AHead Angle (degrees)69.569.569.569.5
B Head Tube (mm)100105115130
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)580600620640
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.572.572.572.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)390440490540
F Chainstays (mm)440440440440
G BB Drop (mm)60606060
I Stack (mm)613618627641
J Reach (mm)387405422438
K Front Centre (mm)644645685706
L Fork Length (mm)506506506506
N Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1077109711181139
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Seville Orange Large Seville Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium Seville Orange Medium Seville Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
Small Seville Orange Small Seville Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
X Large Seville Orange X Large Seville Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
Large Lemon and Lime Large Lemon and Lime £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium Lemon and Lime Medium Lemon and Lime £1,399.99 In Stock
Small Lemon and Lime Small Lemon and Lime £1,399.99 In Stock
X Large Lemon and Lime X Large Lemon and Lime £1,399.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like normal    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros    

Choose Components

Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Select
SRAM PC1130 Chain116 Links £10.00 i
Select
SRAM PCX1 11 Speed Chain118 Links £16.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM GX1 1000 1x Crankset170mm | 30T | GXP (Not Included) | Black £12.00 i
Select
SRAM NX GXP Chainset170mm | 32T  FREE i
Select
Truvativ Descendant Direct Mount Chainset GXP170mm | 32 Tooth £92.00 i
Select
Truvativ Descendant Direct Mount Chainset GXP170mm | 30 Tooth £92.00 i
Frame
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er Frame (BBO)Small | Lemon and Lime  FREE i
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er FrameSmall | Seville Orange  FREE i
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er Frame (BBO)Medium | Lemon and Lime  FREE i
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er FrameMedium | Seville Orange  FREE i
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er Frame (BBO)Large | Lemon and Lime  FREE i
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er FrameLarge | Seville Orange  FREE i
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er Frame (BBO)X Large | Lemon and Lime  FREE i
Select
On-One Maccatuskil Carbon 29er FrameX Large | Seville Orange  FREE i
Grips
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Bob On Lock-On GripsBlack £5.00 i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Rifle Low Rise Handlebar31.8mm | 760mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar31.8mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | White | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarHard | Black | 747mm £24.99 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarChewy | Black | 747mm £34.99 i
Headset
Select
NECO 373M-B52 Tapered HeadsetBlack | 15mm  FREE i
Select
FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ)Black | 9 mm  FREE i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
WTB Volt Saddle On-One EditionBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £20.00 i
Seatclamp
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm £9.00 i
Seatpost
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo)31.6mm  FREE i
Select
TranzX Dropper Seatpost31.6mm | 400mm x 100mm Travel £92.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem90mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem50mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem70mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem80mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem100mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem70mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem60mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Corto Stem45mm | Black £12.00 i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 45mm £22.00 i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 35mm £22.00 i
Tyre Front
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" TyreEnduro | Folding Bead | Single 60a | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Chunky Monkey 29"x2.4" TyreTrail Extreme | Folding Bead | Dual 50/42a | Black £18.00 i
Select
On-One Chunky Monkey 29"x2.4" TyreEnduro | Folding Bead | Single 50a | Black £2.00 i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" Tyre Trail Extreme Folding Bead Dual 60/42a Black  FREE i
Select
Terrene Chunk 29" Tyre2.3" | Tough £28.00 i
Select
Terrene Chunk 29" Tyre2.3" | Light £28.00 i
Tyre Rear
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" TyreEnduro | Folding Bead | Single 60a | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" Tyre Trail Extreme Folding Bead Dual 60/42a Black  FREE i

ebpChooseAccessories

Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Black £7.99 i
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Clear £9.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsSilver £29.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
El Guapo Delgado Pro PedalBlack £49.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M780 SPD XC Race PedalsMTB £59.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M8000 XC Race PedalsSPD £69.99 i
Select
Shimano XT M8020 SPD Trail PedalsBlack £74.99 i
Shock Pump
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Phaart Tommy Squeaker Shock Pump £14.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want.

Rest of range