Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

Planet X Typhoon Ti Cyclocross

Overview

Planet X Typhoon

The Planet X Typhoon sits alongside the PickenFlick at the top table of titanium cyclocross frames. Designed by master frame builder Marc Reilly and created from agile and responsive triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium the Typhoon is seriously fast. Fitted with disc brakes and with grippy tyres you'll be pushing the Typhoon hard into every bend.

The Typhoon stands as testament to the frame builder's art. Titanium has a justly deserved reputation as a wonder metal and the performance that we've been able to extract from the Typhoon is simply stunning. Agile, efficient and comfortable in equal measure it's a seriously competitive cyclocross bike that will be making its presence known on CX courses all over Europe.

 

  • Titanium Cyclocross Bike
  • Handmade 3Al/2.5V Titanium Frame
  • Triple Butted Tubing
  • Carbon Monocoque Fork
  • Generous Tyre/Mud Clearance
  • Agile Handling, Great Traction
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52XL/54
AHead Angle (degrees)71.572.572.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)115130145165
C Top Tube C-T Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.074.073.573.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500520540560
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack (mm)544563577596
J Reach (mm)377388399413
K Front Centre (mm)576581597611
L Fork Length (mm)591598613633
M Trail (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410291050
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Planet X

Planet X Typhoon Ti Cyclocross range

From £1,999.99
£166.67/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Typhoon Titanium Cross Bike Shimano Ultegra 6800

Created to cover rough ground faster than any other bike The Typhoon Cyclocross bike is hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing. With confidence inspiring handling, massive mud clearance and a frame that is finessed to deliver maximum power transfer to the back wheel the Typhoon is ready to help you cut a swath through the competition.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • 455g Carbon monocoque fork
  • Ultegra 6800 groupset
  • Avid BB5 mechanical disk brakes
  • WTB ST i19, Selcof Pro Hubs

From £1,199.99
£100.00/mth - 0% finance
(UK only) - More info
Planet X Typhoon Titanium Cyclo Cross Frameset

Created to cover rough ground faster than any other bike The Typhoon Cyclocross bike is hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing. With confidence inspiring handling, massive mud clearance and a frame that is finessed to deliver maximum power transfer to the back wheel the Typhoon is ready to help you cut a swath through the competition.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • 455g Carbon monocoque fork